Mountain Zebra
Equus zebra
Silhouette: Christophe Mallet · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassMammalia (Mammals)
- OrderPerissodactyla (Odd-toed Ungulates)
- FamilyEquidae (Equines)
- GenusEquus (Equines)
- SpeciesEquus zebra (Mountain Zebra)
About the Mountain Zebra
The mountain zebra (Equus zebra) is a zebra species in the family Equidae, native to southwestern Africa. There are two subspecies, the Cape mountain zebra (E. z. zebra) found in South Africa and Hartmann's mountain zebra (E. z. hartmannae) found in south-western Angola and Namibia.
The mountain zebra comprises two subspecies: In 2004, C. P. Groves and C. H. Bell investigated the taxonomy of the zebras (genus Equus, subgenus Hippotigris). They concluded that the Cape mountain zebra (Equus zebra zebra) and Hartmann's mountain zebra (Equus zebra hartmannae) are distinct, and suggested that the two would be better classified as separate species, Equus zebra and Equus hartmannae.
However, in a sexual genetic study that included 295 mountain zebra specimens, Moodley and Harley (2005) found nothing to support the separation of the two mountain zebra populations into separate species. They concluded that the Cape mountain zebra and Hartmann's mountain zebra should remain as subspecies.
This is consistent with the third edition of Mammal Species of the World (2005), which lists the mountain zebra as a single species (Equus zebra) with two subspecies. The mountain... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Mountain Zebra in Addo Elephant National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Addo Elephant National Park
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Table Mountain National Park | 🇿🇦 South Africa | |
| 2 | Addo Elephant National Park | 🇿🇦 South Africa | |
| 3 | Namib-Naukluft National Park | 🇳🇦 Namibia | |
| 4 | Garden Route National Park | 🇿🇦 South Africa |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Mountain Zebra in Addo Elephant National Park?
About 10% of wildlife watchers report a Mountain Zebra sighting in Addo Elephant National Park, based on 9 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Mountain Zebra in Addo Elephant National Park?
October has the highest sighting rate for Mountain Zebra in Addo Elephant National Park in our monthly data.