Gray-crested Finch
Lophospingus griseocristatus
Silhouette: Sheatherius · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyThraupidae (Tanagers and Allies)
- GenusLophospingus (Crested Finches)
- SpeciesLophospingus griseocristatus (Gray-crested Finch)
About the Gray-crested Finch
The grey-crested finch (Lophospingus griseocristatus) is a species of bird in the tanager family Thraupidae. It is found in Bolivia and northwestern Argentina where its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical high-altitude shrubland and heavily degraded former forest. The bird was first described in 1837 by the French ornithologist Frédéric de Lafresnaye and the French zoologist Alcide d'Orbigny after the latter had collected it on an expedition he undertook for the Paris Museum to South America between 1826 and 1833.
The grey-crested finch has a distinctive erect, spiky grey crest. Other parts of the bird are grey also, with the underparts being paler than the upper parts, and the belly being whitish. The wings and tail are deeper grey, except for the outer corners of the tail which are white and particularly noticeable in flight. The beak is yellow, pink and grey. The adult length of this finch is about 14 cm (5.5 in).
The grey-crested finch is native to South America. Its range includes the Andean foothills of western Bolivia and northwestern Argentina, where it occurs at altitudes of between 1,500 and 3,100 m (4,900 and 10,200... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Gray-crested Finch in Amboró National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Amboró National Park
Golden-billed Saltator
Saltator aurantiirostris
Ringed Warbling-Finch
Microspingus torquatus
Blue-and-yellow Tanager
Rauenia bonariensis
Sayaca Tanager
Thraupis sayaca
Saffron Finch
Sicalis flaveola
Black-capped Warbling-Finch
Microspingus melanoleucus
Red-crested Finch
Coryphospingus cucullatus
Great Pampa-Finch
Embernagra platensis
Rufous-sided Warbling Finch
Poospizopsis hypocondria
Bolivian Warbling-Finch
Poospiza boliviana
Bananaquit
Coereba flaveola
Silver-beaked Tanager
Ramphocelus carbo
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amboró National Park | 🇧🇴 Bolivia |
More parks will be added in future updates.
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Gray-crested Finch in Amboró National Park?
About 40% of wildlife watchers report a Gray-crested Finch sighting in Amboró National Park, based on 249 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Gray-crested Finch in Amboró National Park?
October has the highest sighting rate for Gray-crested Finch in Amboró National Park in our monthly data.