Yellow Mongoose
Cynictis penicillata
Silhouette: Margot Michaud · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassMammalia (Mammals)
- OrderCarnivora (Carnivorans)
- FamilyHerpestidae (Mongooses)
- GenusCynictis (Yellow Mongooses)
- SpeciesCynictis penicillata (Yellow Mongoose)
About the Yellow Mongoose
The yellow mongoose (Cynictis penicillata), sometimes referred to as the red meerkat, is a member of the mongoose family. It averages about 0.45 kg (1 lb) in weight and about 510 mm (20 in) in length. It lives in open country, semi-desert scrubland and grasslands in Angola, Botswana, South Africa, Namibia, and Zimbabwe. It is the only species in the genus Cynictis.
Herpestes penicillatus was the scientific name proposed by Georges Cuvier in 1829 for a mongoose specimen from the Cape. The generic name Cynictis was proposed by William Ogilby in 1833 for a specimen collected in Kaffraria.
The yellow mongoose is the only member of the genus Cynictis; 12 subspecies have been described, but their status is unclear. At least four subspecies have been recognised: Grizzled yellow mongoose (C. p. coombsi) Natal yellow mongoose (C. p. natalensis)
Southern yellow mongoose (C. p. penicillata) In general, the yellow mongoose has lighter highlights on the underbelly and chin, a bushy tail, and a complete lack of sexual dimorphism. Southern yellow mongooses are larger, have yellow or reddish fur, longer fur, and a longer tail with a characteristic white tip. Northern... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Yellow Mongoose in Chobe National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Chobe National Park
Banded Mongoose
Mungos mungo
Slender Mongoose
Galerella sanguinea
Common Dwarf Mongoose
Helogale parvula
Selous's Mongoose
Paracynictis selousi
Lion
Panthera leo
Leopard
Panthera pardus
Painted Hunting Dog
Lycaon pictus
Spotted Hyena
Crocuta crocuta
Cheetah
Acinonyx jubatus
Honey Badger
Mellivora capensis
Serval
Leptailurus serval
Northern Small-spotted Genet
Genetta genetta
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kgalagadi Transfrontier Park | 🇿🇦 South Africa | |
| 2 | Addo Elephant National Park | 🇿🇦 South Africa | |
| 3 | Etosha National Park | 🇳🇦 Namibia | |
| 4 | Namib-Naukluft National Park | 🇳🇦 Namibia | |
| 5 | Chobe National Park | 🇧🇼 Botswana | |
| 6 | Moremi Game Reserve | 🇧🇼 Botswana |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Yellow Mongoose in Chobe National Park?
About 10% of wildlife watchers report a Yellow Mongoose sighting in Chobe National Park, based on 18 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Yellow Mongoose in Chobe National Park?
June has the highest sighting rate for Yellow Mongoose in Chobe National Park in our monthly data.