Tamanend's Bottlenose Dolphin
Tursiops erebennus
Silhouette: Chris huh · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassMammalia (Mammals)
- OrderCetacea
- FamilyDelphinidae (Oceanic Dolphins)
- GenusTursiops (Bottlenose Dolphins)
- SpeciesTursiops erebennus (Tamanend's Bottlenose Dolphin)
About the Tamanend's Bottlenose Dolphin
Tamanend's bottlenose dolphin (Tursiops erebennus) is a species of bottlenose dolphin that inhabits coastal waters in the eastern United States. This species was previously considered a nearshore variant of the common bottlenose dolphin Tursiops truncatus.
Tursiops erebennus was first described by Edward Drinker Cope as Delphinus erebennus in 1865. The type specimen was collected from a fisherman's seine net at the Red Bank community in West Deptford Township, New Jersey. Cope identified various physical differences between T. erebennus and T. truncatus (then known as Delphinus tursio), including a smaller size, fewer vertebrae, and fewer ribs in T. erebennus. However, T. erebennus was subsequently synonymized with T. truncatus. Future studies and stock assessments instead recognized dolphins in the region as belonging to two T. truncatus ecotypes: a nearshore coastal type and an offshore type. Genetic analyses suggested that the nearshore ecotype was genetically distinct. Costa et al. (2022) compared the morphology, mitochondrial DNA, and nuclear DNA of the nearshore and offshore T. truncatus ecotypes in the western North Atlantic. They found considerable differences... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Tamanend's Bottlenose Dolphin in Everglades National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Everglades National Park
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Everglades National Park | 🇺🇸 United States |
More parks will be added in future updates.
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Tamanend's Bottlenose Dolphin in Everglades National Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Tamanend's Bottlenose Dolphin sighting in Everglades National Park, based on 5 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Tamanend's Bottlenose Dolphin in Everglades National Park?
January has the highest sighting rate for Tamanend's Bottlenose Dolphin in Everglades National Park in our monthly data.