Stripe-cheeked Greenbul
Arizelocichla milanjensis
Silhouette: PhyloPic · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyPycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
- GenusArizelocichla (Mountain Greenbuls and Allies)
- SpeciesArizelocichla milanjensis (Stripe-cheeked Greenbul)
About the Stripe-cheeked Greenbul
The stripe-cheeked greenbul (Arizelocichla milanjensis) is a species of the bulbul family of passerine birds. It is found in south-eastern Africa. Its natural habitat is subtropical or tropical moist montane forests. The stripe-cheeked greenbul was originally described in the genus Xenocichla (a synonym for Bleda), then classified in Andropadus and, in 2010 re-classified to the new genus Arizelocichla. Alternatively, some authorities classify the stripe-cheeked greenbul in the genus Pycnonotus. Some authorities consider the olive-headed greenbul and stripe-faced greenbul to be subspecies of the stripe-cheeked greenbul. Alternate names for the stripe-cheeked greenbul include the Mulanji stripe-cheeked greenbul and stripe-cheeked bulbul.
The stripe-cheeked greenbul is found in the highlands of south-eastern Malawi (Mount Mulanje), extreme eastern Zimbabwe and west-central Mozambique. (Stripe-cheeked greenbul = ) Stripe-cheeked bulbul - Species text in The Atlas of Southern African Birds. Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Stripe-cheeked Greenbul in Gorongosa National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Gorongosa National Park
Common Bulbul
Pycnonotus barbatus
Sombre Greenbul
Andropadus importunus
Yellow-bellied Greenbul
Chlorocichla flaviventris
Terrestrial Brownbul
Phyllastrephus terrestris
Yellow-streaked Bulbul
Phyllastrephus flavostriatus
Tiny Greenbul
Phyllastrephus debilis
Fork-tailed Drongo
Dicrurus adsimilis
Black-backed Puffback
Dryoscopus cubla
Black-headed Oriole
Oriolus larvatus
Blue-breasted Cordonbleu
Uraeginthus angolensis
African Paradise-Flycatcher
Terpsiphone viridis
Black-crowned Tchagra
Tchagra senegalus
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gorongosa National Park | 🇲🇿 Mozambique |
More parks will be added in future updates.
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Stripe-cheeked Greenbul in Gorongosa National Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Stripe-cheeked Greenbul sighting in Gorongosa National Park, based on 11 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Stripe-cheeked Greenbul in Gorongosa National Park?
April has the highest sighting rate for Stripe-cheeked Greenbul in Gorongosa National Park in our monthly data.