Freckled Duck
Stictonetta naevosa
Silhouette: Sheatherius · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderAnseriformes (Waterfowl)
- FamilyAnatidae (Ducks, Geese, and Swans)
- GenusStictonetta
- SpeciesStictonetta naevosa (Freckled Duck)
About the Freckled Duck
The freckled duck (Stictonetta naevosa) is a waterfowl species endemic to Australia. The freckled duck has also been referred to as the monkey duck or oatmeal duck. These birds are usually present in mainland Australia, but disperse to coastal and subcoastal wetlands in the dry period. During such times it is common for the freckled duck population to congregate in flocks in the same area, giving the impression that they are more common than they really are.
The freckled duck population is at risk of further reduction from habitat destruction, droughts and game hunting. Often habitat destruction and drought can lead to an increase in hunting, as the freckled duck is forced to disperse into more coastal ranges where they may not be recognised as being a protected species.
In the past few decades, several institutions have established breeding programs to aid in supplementation of the freckled duck population. Such establishments included, but are not restricted to the Hunter Wetlands Centre Australia, Slimbridge Wetlands, Melbourne Zoo, Bronx Zoo, Adelaide Zoo, Healesville Sanctuary, and Tidbinbilla Nature Reserve. The success of these institutes has been variable, with some failing to establish self-maintaining colonies. Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Freckled Duck in Grampians National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Grampians National Park
Australian Wood Duck
Chenonetta jubata
Pacific Black Duck
Anas superciliosa
Black Swan
Cygnus atratus
Grey Teal
Anas gracilis
Australian Shelduck
Tadorna tadornoides
Musk Duck
Biziura lobata
Chestnut Teal
Anas castanea
White-eyed Duck
Aythya australis
Australasian Shoveler
Spatula rhynchotis
Pink-eared Duck
Malacorhynchus membranaceus
Blue-billed Duck
Oxyura australis
Plumed Whistling Duck
Dendrocygna eytoni
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Great Otway National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 2 | Grampians National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 3 | Wilsons Promontory National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Freckled Duck in Grampians National Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Freckled Duck sighting in Grampians National Park, based on 15 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Freckled Duck in Grampians National Park?
February has the highest sighting rate for Freckled Duck in Grampians National Park in our monthly data.