Plateau Striped Whiptail
Aspidoscelis velox
Silhouette: Jose Carlos Arenas-Monroy · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassSquamata
- FamilyTeiidae (Whiptails and Tegus)
- GenusAspidoscelis (Northern Whiptails)
- SpeciesAspidoscelis velox (Plateau Striped Whiptail)
15 Verified sightings at Grand Canyon National Park From 2019 to 2026
202 Verified sightings across all 2 parks From 2019 to 2026
July Best month highest sighting rate
☀️ Diurnal When it's spotted during daytime hours (6am–6pm)
About the Plateau Striped Whiptail
The plateau striped whiptail (Aspidoscelis velox) is a species of teiid lizard found in Utah, Colorado, Arizona, and New Mexico in the United States. It was introduced to Cove Palisades State Park the state of Oregon as early as the 1960s; it has since persisted, with its range expanding locally to the surrounding areas. Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Plateau Striped Whiptail in Grand Canyon National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Grand Canyon National Park
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Zion National Park | 🇺🇸 United States | |
| 2 | Grand Canyon National Park | 🇺🇸 United States |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Plateau Striped Whiptail in Grand Canyon National Park?
About 10% of wildlife watchers report a Plateau Striped Whiptail sighting in Grand Canyon National Park, based on 15 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Plateau Striped Whiptail in Grand Canyon National Park?
July has the highest sighting rate for Plateau Striped Whiptail in Grand Canyon National Park in our monthly data.