Calamanthus pyrrhopygius
Calamanthus pyrrhopygius
Silhouette: Sheatherius · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyAcanthizidae (Thornbills and Allies)
- GenusCalamanthus (Fieldwrens)
- SpeciesCalamanthus pyrrhopygius
About the Calamanthus pyrrhopygius
The chestnut-rumped heathwren (Hylacola pyrrhopygia) is a species of bird in the family Acanthizidae. It is endemic to temperate and subtropical forests and heathlands of Australia. The chestnut-rumped heathwren was first described by the Irish zoologist Nicholas Aylward Vigors and the American physician and naturalist Thomas Horsfield in 1827. The generic name Hylacola derives from the Greek hylē 'woodland' and the Latin -cola 'dweller'. The specific epithet pyrrhopygia derives from Greek pyrrhos 'flame-coloured, red' and pyge 'rump'. It is also known colloquially as the scrub warbler.
There are three subspecies: Hylacola pyrrhopygia pyrrhopygia in New South Wales and Victoria; H. p. parkeri in the Mt Lofty Ranges of South Australia; and H. p. pedleri in the southern Flinders Ranges of South Australia.
The chestnut-rumped heathwren is a small bushland bird with an olive-brown back with conspicuous reddish-brown rump and tail coverts. It has a streaked brown-on-white chest and the belly and rear flanks are grey-buff. There is a dark subterminal band with a white tip on the usually erect tail. Both sexes have a dull white eyebrow; eyes are yellow, while... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Calamanthus pyrrhopygius in Great Otway National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Great Otway National Park
Striated Fieldwren
Calamanthus fuliginosus
Brown Thornbill
Acanthiza pusilla
White-browed Scrubwren
Sericornis frontalis
Striated Thornbill
Acanthiza lineata
Buff-rumped Thornbill
Acanthiza reguloides
Yellow-rumped Thornbill
Acanthiza chrysorrhoa
Yellow Thornbill
Acanthiza nana
Weebill
Smicrornis brevirostris
Superb Fairywren
Malurus cyaneus
Australian Magpie
Gymnorhina tibicen
Red Wattlebird
Anthochaera carunculata
Grey Fantail
Rhipidura albiscapa
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Great Otway National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 2 | Royal National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 3 | Grampians National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 4 | Blue Mountains National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 5 | Kosciuszko National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 6 | Booderee National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Calamanthus pyrrhopygius in Great Otway National Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Calamanthus pyrrhopygius sighting in Great Otway National Park, based on 149 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Calamanthus pyrrhopygius in Great Otway National Park?
August has the highest sighting rate for Calamanthus pyrrhopygius in Great Otway National Park in our monthly data.