Yellow Canary
Crithagra flaviventris
Silhouette: Sheatherius · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyFringillidae (Finches, Euphonias, and Allies)
- GenusCrithagra (African Seedeaters, Serins, Canaries, and Citrils)
- SpeciesCrithagra flaviventris (Yellow Canary)
About the Yellow Canary
The yellow canary (Crithagra flaviventris) is a small passerine bird in the true finch family. It is a resident breeder in much of the western and central regions of southern Africa and has been introduced to Ascension and St Helena islands.
The yellow canary was formally described in 1789 by the German naturalist Johann Friedrich Gmelin in his revised and expanded edition of Carl Linnaeus's Systema Naturae. He placed it with the crossbills in the genus Loxia and coined the binomial name Loxia flaviventris. He specified the location as the Cape of Good Hope. The specific epithet flaviventris is from Latin flavus meaning "yellow" and venter (genitive ventris) meaning "belly". Gmelin based his account on the "Le Gros-bec jaune du Cap de Bonne Espérance" that had been described and illustrated in 1760 by the French zoologist Mathurin Jacques Brisson.
The yellow canary was formerly placed in the genus Serinus but a phylogenetic study published in 2012 found that the genus was polyphyletic. In the reorganisation to create monophyletic genera, Serinus was split and a number of species including the yellow canary were moved to the resurrected genus Crithagra that had originally... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Yellow Canary in Kruger National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Kruger National Park
Yellow-fronted Canary
Crithagra mozambica
Streaky-headed Seedeater
Crithagra gularis
Lemon-breasted Seedeater
Crithagra citrinipectus
Brimstone Canary
Crithagra sulphurata
Black-throated Canary
Crithagra atrogularis
Forest Canary
Crithagra scotops
Cape Canary
Serinus canicollis
Fork-tailed Drongo
Dicrurus adsimilis
Common Bulbul
Pycnonotus barbatus
Red-billed Oxpecker
Buphagus erythrorhynchus
Blue-breasted Cordonbleu
Uraeginthus angolensis
Magpie Shrike
Urolestes melanoleucus
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kgalagadi Transfrontier Park | 🇿🇦 South Africa | |
| 2 | Etosha National Park | 🇳🇦 Namibia | |
| 3 | Namib-Naukluft National Park | 🇳🇦 Namibia | |
| 4 | Pilanesberg National Park | 🇿🇦 South Africa | |
| 5 | Addo Elephant National Park | 🇿🇦 South Africa | |
| 6 | Garden Route National Park | 🇿🇦 South Africa | |
| 7 | Moremi Game Reserve | 🇧🇼 Botswana | |
| 8 | Chobe National Park | 🇧🇼 Botswana | |
| 9 | Kruger National Park | 🇿🇦 South Africa | |
| 10 | Table Mountain National Park | 🇿🇦 South Africa | |
| 11 | Golden Gate Highlands National Park | 🇿🇦 South Africa | |
| 12 | Hwange National Park | 🇿🇼 Zimbabwe |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Yellow Canary in Kruger National Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Yellow Canary sighting in Kruger National Park, based on 32 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Yellow Canary in Kruger National Park?
December has the highest sighting rate for Yellow Canary in Kruger National Park in our monthly data.