Cinnamon-faced Tyrannulet
Phylloscartes parkeri
Silhouette: Emily Willoughby · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyTyrannidae (Tyrant Flycatchers)
- GenusPhylloscartes (Long-tailed Tyrannulets)
- SpeciesPhylloscartes parkeri (Cinnamon-faced Tyrannulet)
About the Cinnamon-faced Tyrannulet
The cinnamon-faced tyrannulet (Phylloscartes parkeri) is a species of bird in the family Tyrannidae, the tyrant flycatchers. It is found in Bolivia and Peru. The cinnamon-faced tyrannulet is monotypic. The cinnamon-faced tyrannulet is the last of four species of genus Phylloscartes described in the late twentieth century. It was preceded by the Alagoas tyrannulet (P. ceciliae) in 1987, the restinga tyrannulet (P. kronei) in 1992, and the Bahia tyrannulet (P. beckeri) in 1995. The four were the first members of the genus described since the Minas Gerais tyrannulet (P. roquettei) in 1928, and as of late 2024 no others had been described since.
The first known specimen of the cinnamon-faced tyrannulet was collected in 1899 but was misidentified as a rufous-lored tyrannulet (P. flaviventris). When it was recognized as a separate species the two were suggested to form a superspecies.
The cinnamon-faced tyrannulet's specific epithet honors American ornithologist Theodore A. Parker III for his "skill in the field [and] unbridled enthusiasm for birds and conservation". The cinnamon-faced tyrannulet is about 11.5 cm (4.5 in) long; six individuals... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Cinnamon-faced Tyrannulet in Madidi National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Madidi National Park
Marble-Faced Bristle-Tyrant
Phylloscartes ophthalmicus
Tropical Kingbird
Tyrannus melancholicus
Streaked Flycatcher
Myiodynastes maculatus
Bright-rumped Attila
Attila spadiceus
Sepia-capped Flycatcher
Leptopogon amaurocephalus
Piratic Flycatcher
Legatus leucophaius
Social Flycatcher
Myiozetetes similis
Boat-billed Flycatcher
Megarynchus pitangua
Yungas Tyrannulet
Phyllomyias weedeni
Western Wood-Pewee
Contopus sordidulus
Forest Elaenia
Myiopagis gaimardii
Yellow-olive Flycatcher
Tolmomyias sulphurescens
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Madidi National Park | 🇧🇴 Bolivia | |
| 2 | Manu National Park | 🇵🇪 Peru |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Cinnamon-faced Tyrannulet in Madidi National Park?
About 10% of wildlife watchers report a Cinnamon-faced Tyrannulet sighting in Madidi National Park, based on 98 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Cinnamon-faced Tyrannulet in Madidi National Park?
March has the highest sighting rate for Cinnamon-faced Tyrannulet in Madidi National Park in our monthly data.