Maroon-belted Chat-Tyrant
Ochthoeca thoracica
Silhouette: Emily Willoughby · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyTyrannidae (Tyrant Flycatchers)
- GenusOchthoeca (Typical Chat-Tyrants)
- SpeciesOchthoeca thoracica (Maroon-belted Chat-Tyrant)
About the Maroon-belted Chat-Tyrant
The maroon-belted chat-tyrant, or chestnut-belted chat-tyrant, (Ochthoeca thoracica) is a species of bird in the family Tyrannidae, the tyrant flycatchers. It is found in Bolivia and Peru. The maroon-belted chat-tyrant was formally described in 1874 as Ochthoeca thoracica, its current binomial. It was later treated as conspecific with the slaty-backed chat-tyrant (O. cinnamomeiventris) and the blackish chat-tyrant (O. nigrita). A study published in 1998 suggested that each of them should be raised to full species level. By 2006 the IOC had recognized the maroon-belted chat-tyrant as a species. BirdLife International's Handbook of the Birds of the World (HBW) recognized it in 2016 and the Clements taxonomy in 2022. However, the South American Classification Committee of the American Ornithological Society retains the maroon-belted chat-tyrant as a subspecies of the slaty-backed.
The maroon-belted chat-tyrant has two subspecies, the nominate O. t. thoracica (Taczanowski, 1874) and O. t. angustifasciata (Chapman, 1926). The maroon-belted chat-tyrant is 13 to 13.5 cm (5.1 to 5.3 in) long and weighs about 11 to 16 g (0.39 to 0.56 oz). The... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Maroon-belted Chat-Tyrant in Manu National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Manu National Park
Rufous-breasted Chat-Tyrant
Ochthoeca rufipectoralis
Tropical Kingbird
Tyrannus melancholicus
Social Flycatcher
Myiozetetes similis
Great Kiskadee
Pitangus sulphuratus
Gray-capped Flycatcher
Myiozetetes granadensis
Long-tailed Tyrant
Colonia colonus
Boat-billed Flycatcher
Megarynchus pitangua
Cinnamon Flycatcher
Pyrrhomyias cinnamomeus
Black Phoebe
Sayornis nigricans
Piratic Flycatcher
Legatus leucophaius
Short-crested Flycatcher
Myiarchus ferox
Streak-necked Flycatcher
Mionectes striaticollis
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Manu National Park | 🇵🇪 Peru | |
| 2 | Madidi National Park | 🇧🇴 Bolivia | |
| 3 | Cordillera Azul National Park | 🇵🇪 Peru |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Maroon-belted Chat-Tyrant in Manu National Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Maroon-belted Chat-Tyrant sighting in Manu National Park, based on 51 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Maroon-belted Chat-Tyrant in Manu National Park?
May has the highest sighting rate for Maroon-belted Chat-Tyrant in Manu National Park in our monthly data.