Silhouette: PhyloPic · PhyloPic
Nebulous Marsupial Frog
Gastrotheca nebulanastes
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAmphibia (Amphibians)
- OrderAnura (Frogs and Toads)
- FamilyHemiphractidae (Neotropical Horned Frogs)
- GenusGastrotheca (Marsupial Frogs)
- SpeciesGastrotheca nebulanastes (Nebulous Marsupial Frog)
About the Nebulous Marsupial Frog
Gastrotheca nebulanastes, the Kosñipata marsupial frog or nebulous marsupial frog, is a species of frog. It lives in Peru. The adult frog is about 37.3 mm from nose to rear end. Unlike in most species, the male frog is larger than the female frog. The skin of the dorsum is green in color with dark brown and black marks. The flanks have some orange color. The hidden areas of the four limbs are orange-brown in color. The belly is metallic-tan in color.
This frog lives on mountains in cloud forests and scrubland. It has been seen on the steep slopes of the Andes mountains, where alder trees, shrubs, mosses, lycophites, and lichens grow. Scientists have seen the frog between 2,000 m (6,600 ft) and 3,300 m (10,800 ft) above sea level.
Scientists have seen the frog in a protected place, Manu National Park. The male frog perches on grass, trees, or arboreal or terrestrial bromeliads and calls to the female frogs. The female frog carries her eggs in a pouch on her back. The young emerge out as small froglets with no free-swimming tadpole stage. Scientists reported one female with eight eggs in her pouch at one time. Scientists reported another... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Nebulous Marsupial Frog in Manu National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Manu National Park
Spix's horned treefrog
Hemiphractus scutatus
Eastern Cane Toad
Rhinella marina
White-lined Leaf Frog
Phyllomedusa vaillantii
Amazon Sheep Frog
Hamptophryne boliviana
Surinam Horned Frog
Ceratophrys cornuta
Rocket Tree Frog
Boana lanciformis
Map Tree Frog
Boana geographica
Red Snouted Tree Frog
Scinax ruber
Peru white-lipped frog
Leptodactylus rhodonotus
Madre de Dios Thin-toed Frog
Leptodactylus didymus
Rio Mamore Robber Frog
Pristimantis fenestratus
Freiberg's Foam-Frog
Engystomops freibergi
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Manu National Park | 🇵🇪 Peru |
More parks will be added in future updates.
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Nebulous Marsupial Frog in Manu National Park?
About 10% of wildlife watchers report a Nebulous Marsupial Frog sighting in Manu National Park, based on 5 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Nebulous Marsupial Frog in Manu National Park?
December has the highest sighting rate for Nebulous Marsupial Frog in Manu National Park in our monthly data.