Odd Anole
Anolis dissimilis
Silhouette: Sarah Werning · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassSquamata
- FamilyDactyloidae
- GenusAnolis (Anoles)
- SpeciesAnolis dissimilis (Odd Anole)
5 Verified sightings at Manu National Park From 2019 to 2026
6 Verified sightings across all 2 parks From 2019 to 2026
May Best month highest sighting rate
☀️🌙 Day & Night When it's spotted Active throughout day and night
About the Odd Anole
Anolis dissimilis, the odd anole, is a species of lizard in the family Dactyloidae. The species is found in Peru and Brazil. Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Odd Anole in Manu National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Manu National Park
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Manu National Park | 🇵🇪 Peru | |
| 2 | Tambopata National Reserve | 🇵🇪 Peru |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Odd Anole in Manu National Park?
About 10% of wildlife watchers report a Odd Anole sighting in Manu National Park, based on 5 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Odd Anole in Manu National Park?
May has the highest sighting rate for Odd Anole in Manu National Park in our monthly data.