Unstreaked Tit-Tyrant
Anairetes agraphia
Silhouette: Edwin Price · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyTyrannidae (Tyrant Flycatchers)
- GenusAnairetes (Typical Tit-Tyrants)
- SpeciesAnairetes agraphia (Unstreaked Tit-Tyrant)
About the Unstreaked Tit-Tyrant
The unstreaked tit-tyrant (Uromyias agraphia) is a species of bird in subfamily Elaeniinae of family Tyrannidae, the tyrant flycatchers. It is endemic to Peru. Some late twentieth and early twentieth century authors merged genus Uromyias into Anairetes but by about 2012 Uromyias had been restored. The unstreaked tit-tyrant shares genus Uromyias with the agile tit-tyrant (U. agilis) and the two form a superspecies.
The unstreaked tit-tyrant has three subspecies, the nominate U. a. agraphia (Chapman, 1919), U. a. plengei (Schulenberg & Graham, 1981), and U. a. squamiger (O'Neill & Parker, TA, 1976). The unstreaked tit-tyrant is 12 to 13 cm (4.7 to 5.1 in) long and weighs about 10 g (0.35 oz). The sexes have the same plumage. Adults of the nominate subspecies have a flattish black crest and a long tail. They have a black crown, a gray supercilium with white mottling, and a thin black stripe through the eye on a face that is otherwise gray with some white. Their upperparts are gray-brown with wide but very faint darker streaks. Their wings are fuscous. Their tail is gray-brown with whitish outer edges on the outermost pair of feathers. Their... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Unstreaked Tit-Tyrant in Manu National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Manu National Park
Tropical Kingbird
Tyrannus melancholicus
Social Flycatcher
Myiozetetes similis
Great Kiskadee
Pitangus sulphuratus
Gray-capped Flycatcher
Myiozetetes granadensis
Long-tailed Tyrant
Colonia colonus
Boat-billed Flycatcher
Megarynchus pitangua
Cinnamon Flycatcher
Pyrrhomyias cinnamomeus
Black Phoebe
Sayornis nigricans
Piratic Flycatcher
Legatus leucophaius
Short-crested Flycatcher
Myiarchus ferox
Streak-necked Flycatcher
Mionectes striaticollis
Golden-crowned Flycatcher
Myiodynastes chrysocephalus
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Manu National Park | 🇵🇪 Peru |
More parks will be added in future updates.
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Unstreaked Tit-Tyrant in Manu National Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Unstreaked Tit-Tyrant sighting in Manu National Park, based on 168 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Unstreaked Tit-Tyrant in Manu National Park?
February has the highest sighting rate for Unstreaked Tit-Tyrant in Manu National Park in our monthly data.