Ashy-fronted Bearded Bulbul
Alophoixus flaveolus
Silhouette: PhyloPic · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyPycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
- GenusAlophoixus (Bearded Bulbuls and Allies)
- SpeciesAlophoixus flaveolus (Ashy-fronted Bearded Bulbul)
About the Ashy-fronted Bearded Bulbul
The white-throated bulbul (Alophoixus flaveolus) is a species of songbird in the bulbul family, Pycnonotidae. It is found in south-eastern Asia from the eastern Himalayas to Myanmar and western Thailand. Its natural habitat is subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests.
The white-throated bulbul was originally described in the genus Trichophorus (a synonym for Criniger) until moved to the genus Alophoixus in 2009. Alternate names for the white-throated bulbul include the ashy-fronted bearded bulbul, ashy-fronted bulbul, white-throated bearded bulbul, and yellow-bellied bulbul. The alternate names 'ashy-fronted bulbul' and 'yellow-bellied bulbul' should not be confused with species of the same name (Pycnonotus cinereifrons and Alophoixus phaeocephalus respectively). The common name 'white-throated bulbul' is also used as an alternate name for each of the white-throated greenbul, eastern bearded greenbul, puff-throated bulbul and yellow-bellied bulbul. The alternate name 'white-throated bearded bulbul' is also used as an alternate name for the eastern bearded greenbul.
Two subspecies are recognized: A. f. flaveolus - (Gould, 1836): Found... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Ashy-fronted Bearded Bulbul in Namdapha National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Namdapha National Park
Ashy Bulbul
Hemixos flavala
Black Bulbul
Hypsipetes leucocephalus
Red-whiskered Bulbul
Pycnonotus jocosus
Mountain Bulbul
Ixos mcclellandii
Striated Bulbul
Pycnonotus striatus
Streaked Spiderhunter
Arachnothera magna
Bronzed Drongo
Dicrurus aeneus
Slaty-backed Forktail
Enicurus schistaceus
Yellow-bellied Fairy-Fantail
Chelidorhynx hypoxantha
Sultan Tit
Melanochlora sultanea
Black-throated Sunbird
Aethopyga saturata
Blue Whistling-Thrush
Myophonus caeruleus
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Namdapha National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 2 | Royal Manas National Park | 🇧🇹 Bhutan | |
| 3 | Manas National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 4 | Kaziranga National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 5 | Chitwan National Park | 🇳🇵 Nepal |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Ashy-fronted Bearded Bulbul in Namdapha National Park?
About 60% of wildlife watchers report a Ashy-fronted Bearded Bulbul sighting in Namdapha National Park, based on 1,094 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Ashy-fronted Bearded Bulbul in Namdapha National Park?
January has the highest sighting rate for Ashy-fronted Bearded Bulbul in Namdapha National Park in our monthly data.