Grey-crowned Tetraka
Xanthomixis cinereiceps
Silhouette: Sheatherius · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyBernieridae (Malagasy Warblers)
- GenusXanthomixis (Typical Tetrakas)
- SpeciesXanthomixis cinereiceps (Grey-crowned Tetraka)
About the Grey-crowned Tetraka
The grey-crowned tetraka (Xanthomixis cinereiceps), formerly known as the grey-crowned greenbul, is a species of Malagasy warbler in the family Bernieridae. It is found only in eastern and northern Madagascar. The bird is slender, with a green back, pale grey crown and ear coverts, a white throat, yellow underparts, and grey legs. The slim bill is pale pink with a darker culmen.
Its natural habitat is primary humid montane forests along the length of eastern Madagascar. It ranges from 900 to 2000 meters elevation, and is most common in higher-elevation forests at 1,400 to 1,800 meters. It is seldom found in disturbed forests or drier forests in the mountains' rain shadow.
It feeds on small insects on mossy tree trunks and sometimes on understory shrubs, but is seldom observed on the ground. It is often found in multi-species flocks. It is threatened by habitat loss. Birds have been observed nesting in November, and juveniles observed in November and December. Nests are bowl-shaped and made of moss lined with dry grass and palm fibers, built in horizontal branch forks one to two meters above the ground. Females generally lay three... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Grey-crowned Tetraka in Ranomafana National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Ranomafana National Park
Spectacled Tetraka
Xanthomixis zosterops
Appert's Tetraka
Xanthomixis apperti
Rand's Warbler
Randia pseudozosterops
Long-billed Bernieria
Bernieria madagascariensis
White-throated Oxylabes
Oxylabes madagascariensis
Wedge-tailed Jery
Hartertula flavoviridis
Madagascar Yellowbrow
Crossleyia xanthophrys
Cryptic Warbler
Cryptosylvicola randrianasoloi
Thamnornis
Thamnornis chloropetoides
Madagascar Bulbul
Hypsipetes madagascariensis
Souimanga Sunbird
Cinnyris sovimanga
Madagascar White-eye
Zosterops maderaspatanus
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ranomafana National Park | 🇲🇬 Madagascar |
More parks will be added in future updates.
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Grey-crowned Tetraka in Ranomafana National Park?
About 20% of wildlife watchers report a Grey-crowned Tetraka sighting in Ranomafana National Park, based on 157 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Grey-crowned Tetraka in Ranomafana National Park?
December has the highest sighting rate for Grey-crowned Tetraka in Ranomafana National Park in our monthly data.