Red-browed Treecreeper
Climacteris erythrops
Silhouette: Ferran Sayol · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyClimacteridae (Australasian Treecreepers)
- GenusClimacteris (Typical Australian Treecreepers)
- SpeciesClimacteris erythrops (Red-browed Treecreeper)
About the Red-browed Treecreeper
The red-browed treecreeper (Climacteris erythrops) is a species of bird in the family Climacteridae. It is endemic to temperate and subtropical eastern Australia. It is found in mature eucalypt forests and woodlands in both coastal and mountainous regions, from central Victoria to south-eastern Queensland.
It feeds on Invertebrates. It has a dark brown back and a red brow above its eye. Image and Classification at Animal Diversity Web Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Red-browed Treecreeper in Royal National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Royal National Park
White-throated Treecreeper
Cormobates leucophaea
Australian Raven
Corvus coronoides
Lewin's Honeyeater
Meliphaga lewinii
Pied Currawong
Strepera graculina
Australian Magpie
Gymnorhina tibicen
Little Wattlebird
Anthochaera chrysoptera
Noisy Miner
Manorina melanocephala
Eastern Yellow Robin
Eopsaltria australis
Eastern Whipbird
Psophodes olivaceus
White-browed Scrubwren
Sericornis frontalis
Grey Fantail
Rhipidura albiscapa
New Holland Honeyeater
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kosciuszko National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 2 | Lamington National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 3 | Blue Mountains National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 4 | Royal National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 5 | Springbrook National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 6 | Wilsons Promontory National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 7 | Booderee National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Red-browed Treecreeper in Royal National Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Red-browed Treecreeper sighting in Royal National Park, based on 11 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Red-browed Treecreeper in Royal National Park?
June has the highest sighting rate for Red-browed Treecreeper in Royal National Park in our monthly data.