Eastern Miombo Sunbird
Cinnyris manoensis
Silhouette: Sheatherius · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyNectariniidae (Sunbirds and Spiderhunters)
- GenusCinnyris (Cinnyris Sunbirds)
- SpeciesCinnyris manoensis (Eastern Miombo Sunbird)
About the Eastern Miombo Sunbird
The eastern miombo sunbird or miombo double-collared sunbird (Cinnyris manoensis) is a species of bird in the family Nectariniidae. It is found in central and eastern Africa. Miombo double-collared sunbird - Species text in The Atlas of Southern African Birds. Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Eastern Miombo Sunbird in South Luangwa National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at South Luangwa National Park
White-breasted Sunbird
Cinnyris talatala
Variable Sunbird
Cinnyris venustus
Western Miombo Sunbird
Cinnyris gertrudis
Copper Sunbird
Cinnyris cupreus
Shelley's Sunbird
Cinnyris shelleyi
Purple-banded Sunbird
Cinnyris bifasciatus
Collared Sunbird
Hedydipna collaris
Amethyst Sunbird
Chalcomitra amethystina
Scarlet-chested Sunbird
Chalcomitra senegalensis
Anchieta's Sunbird
Anthreptes anchietae
Western Violet-backed Sunbird
Anthreptes longuemarei
Green-headed Sunbird
Cyanomitra verticalis
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | South Luangwa National Park | 🇿🇲 Zambia | |
| 2 | Gorongosa National Park | 🇲🇿 Mozambique |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Eastern Miombo Sunbird in South Luangwa National Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Eastern Miombo Sunbird sighting in South Luangwa National Park, based on 27 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Eastern Miombo Sunbird in South Luangwa National Park?
September has the highest sighting rate for Eastern Miombo Sunbird in South Luangwa National Park in our monthly data.