Bar-breasted Piculet
Picumnus aurifrons
Silhouette: Pepe Reigada · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPiciformes (Woodpeckers and Allies)
- FamilyPicidae (Woodpeckers)
- GenusPicumnus (Typical Piculets)
- SpeciesPicumnus aurifrons (Bar-breasted Piculet)
About the Bar-breasted Piculet
The bar-breasted piculet (Picumnus aurifrons) is a species of bird in subfamily Picumninae of the woodpecker family Picidae. It is found in Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, and Peru. The bar-breasted piculet has seven subspecies:
P. a. aurifrons Pelzeln, 1870 P. a. transfasciatus Hellmayr & Gyldenstolpe, 1937 P. a. borbae Pelzeln, 1870 P. a. wallacii Hargitt, 1889 P. a. purusianus Todd, 1946 P. a. flavifrons Hargitt, 1889 P. a. juruanus Gyldenstolpe, 1941
Subspecies P. a. borbae and P. a. wallacii have at times been treated as individual species, with P. a. juruanus as a subspecies of borbae. The bar-breasted piculet is the smallest extant species in the highly diverse woodpecker family. A typical adult is about 7.5 cm (3.0 in) long and weighs 8 to 10 g (0.28 to 0.35 oz). Males average 9.2 g (0.32 oz) and females 8.6 g (0.30 oz). Among standard measurements, their wing chord is 4.4 to 5.3 cm (1.7 to 2.1 in), their tail 2.3 to 2.6 cm (0.91 to 1.02 in), their beak 0.9 to 1.2 cm (0.35 to 0.47 in), and their tarsus 1.1 to 1.2 cm (0.43 to 0.47 in). Adult males of the nominate subspecies P. a. aurifrons have a black crown with yellow streaks on... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Bar-breasted Piculet in Tambopata National Reserve
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Tambopata National Reserve
Rufous-breasted Piculet
Picumnus rufiventris
Yellow-tufted Woodpecker
Melanerpes cruentatus
Crimson-crested Woodpecker
Campephilus melanoleucos
Red-necked Woodpecker
Campephilus rubricollis
Lineated Woodpecker
Dryocopus lineatus
Red-stained Woodpecker
Veniliornis affinis
Cream-colored Woodpecker
Celeus flavus
Little Woodpecker
Veniliornis passerinus
Ringed Woodpecker
Celeus torquatus
Chestnut Woodpecker
Celeus elegans
Golden-green Woodpecker
Piculus chrysochloros
Spot-breasted Woodpecker
Colaptes punctigula
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Madidi National Park | 🇧🇴 Bolivia | |
| 2 | Tambopata National Reserve | 🇵🇪 Peru | |
| 3 | Manu National Park | 🇵🇪 Peru | |
| 4 | Parque Estadual Encontro das Águas | 🇧🇷 Brazil |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Bar-breasted Piculet in Tambopata National Reserve?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Bar-breasted Piculet sighting in Tambopata National Reserve, based on 69 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Bar-breasted Piculet in Tambopata National Reserve?
April has the highest sighting rate for Bar-breasted Piculet in Tambopata National Reserve in our monthly data.