Silvery-throated Jay
Cyanolyca argentigula
Silhouette: Sheatherius · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyCorvidae (Crows, Jays, and Magpies)
- GenusCyanolyca (Highland Jays)
- SpeciesCyanolyca argentigula (Silvery-throated Jay)
About the Silvery-throated Jay
The silvery-throated jay (Cyanolyca argentigula) is a species of bird in the family Corvidae, the crows and jays. It is found in Costa Rica and Panama. The silvery-throated jay was originally described in 1875 as Cyanocitta angentigula. It was later reassigned to its present genus Cyanolyca that had been erected in 1851.
The silvery-throated jay has two subspecies, the nominate C. a. argentigula (Lawrence, 1875) and C. a. albior (Pitelka, 1951). The silvery-throated jay is 25 to 27 cm (9.8 to 11 in) long and weighs an average of 65 g (2.3 oz). The sexes have the same plumage. Adults of the nominate subspecies have a mostly black head with a pale grayish lavender or silvery white band on the forecrown and rearward as a supercilium to the back of the ear coverts. Their upper back is black and their lower back, scapulars, rump, and uppertail coverts are dusky purplish blue. Their wings and tail are blue. Their throat and upper breast are pale lavender or silvery white. They have a black band across the lower breast that becomes dusky purplish blue on the belly and undertail coverts. Subspecies C. a. albior has a pure glossy white forecrown... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Silvery-throated Jay in Tapantí-Macizo de la Muerte National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Tapantí-Macizo de la Muerte National Park
Azure-hooded Jay
Cyanolyca cucullata
Brown Jay
Psilorhinus morio
White-Throated Magpie-Jay
Calocitta formosa
Rufous-collared Sparrow
Zonotrichia capensis
Clay-colored Thrush
Turdus grayi
Sooty-capped Bush-Tanager
Chlorospingus pileatus
Large-footed Finch
Pezopetes capitalis
Long-tailed Silky-flycatcher
Ptilogonys caudatus
Mountain Thrush
Turdus plebejus
Slaty Flowerpiercer
Diglossa plumbea
Blue-and-white Swallow
Notiochelidon cyanoleuca
Flame-colored Tanager
Piranga bidentata
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chirripó National Park | 🇨🇷 Costa Rica | |
| 2 | Volcán Barú National Park | 🇵🇦 Panama | |
| 3 | Tapantí-Macizo de la Muerte National Park | 🇨🇷 Costa Rica | |
| 4 | Los Quetzales National Park | 🇨🇷 Costa Rica | |
| 5 | La Amistad International Park (Panama) | 🇵🇦 Panama | |
| 6 | Irazú Volcano National Park | 🇨🇷 Costa Rica |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Silvery-throated Jay in Tapantí-Macizo de la Muerte National Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Silvery-throated Jay sighting in Tapantí-Macizo de la Muerte National Park, based on 65 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Silvery-throated Jay in Tapantí-Macizo de la Muerte National Park?
September has the highest sighting rate for Silvery-throated Jay in Tapantí-Macizo de la Muerte National Park in our monthly data.