Taiwan Japalure
Diploderma swinhonis
Silhouette: Michael Scroggie · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassSquamata
- FamilyAgamidae (Dragons)
- GenusDiploderma
- SpeciesDiploderma swinhonis (Taiwan Japalure)
About the Taiwan Japalure
Diploderma swinhonis, also known commonly as the Taiwan japalure, Swinhoe's japalure, Swinhoe's lizard, and Swinhoe's tree lizard (Chinese: 斯文豪氏攀蜥), is a species of draconid lizard native to Taiwan. It is also an invasive alien species in Japan, after likely being introduced from Taiwan. A foraging ambush predator, this lizard preys primarily on arthropods and remains at the bottom of forests. The male D. swinhonis is physically distinct from the female, with its body size being much larger and having a yellow stripe.
Both the specific name, swinhonis, and some of the common names are in honour of English naturalist Robert Swinhoe. In Latin, its generic name, Diploderma, can be broken down into Diplo-, which means "many", and derma, which means "skin". It is also referred to by the common name japalure, which is an outdated common name used to previously identify lizards of the genus Japalura. The generic name, Japalura, is speculated to have derived from an Indian word.
There are issues with the history of taxonomic classification for Swinhoe's tree lizard. For one, Japalura swinhonis formosensis, which used to be thought of as a subspecies to Swinhoe... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Taiwan Japalure in Taroko National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Taroko National Park
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taroko National Park | 🇹🇼 Taiwan |
More parks will be added in future updates.
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Taiwan Japalure in Taroko National Park?
About 50% of wildlife watchers report a Taiwan Japalure sighting in Taroko National Park, based on 112 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Taiwan Japalure in Taroko National Park?
August has the highest sighting rate for Taiwan Japalure in Taroko National Park in our monthly data.