Silvery-throated Jay
Cyanolyca argentigula
Silhouette: Sheatherius · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyCorvidae (Crows, Jays, and Magpies)
- GenusCyanolyca (Highland Jays)
- SpeciesCyanolyca argentigula (Silvery-throated Jay)
About the Silvery-throated Jay
The silvery-throated jay (Cyanolyca argentigula) is a species of bird in the family Corvidae, the crows and jays. It is found in Costa Rica and Panama. The silvery-throated jay was originally described in 1875 as Cyanocitta angentigula. It was later reassigned to its present genus Cyanolyca that had been erected in 1851.
The silvery-throated jay has two subspecies, the nominate C. a. argentigula (Lawrence, 1875) and C. a. albior (Pitelka, 1951). The silvery-throated jay is 25 to 27 cm (9.8 to 11 in) long and weighs an average of 65 g (2.3 oz). The sexes have the same plumage. Adults of the nominate subspecies have a mostly black head with a pale grayish lavender or silvery white band on the forecrown and rearward as a supercilium to the back of the ear coverts. Their upper back is black and their lower back, scapulars, rump, and uppertail coverts are dusky purplish blue. Their wings and tail are blue. Their throat and upper breast are pale lavender or silvery white. They have a black band across the lower breast that becomes dusky purplish blue on the belly and undertail coverts. Subspecies C. a. albior has a pure glossy white forecrown... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Silvery-throated Jay in Volcán Barú National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Volcán Barú National Park
Black-chested Jay
Cyanocorax affinis
Gray-breasted Wood-Wren
Henicorhina leucophrys
Rufous-collared Sparrow
Zonotrichia capensis
Slaty Flowerpiercer
Diglossa plumbea
Yellow-thighed Finch
Atlapetes tibialis
Mountain Thrush
Turdus plebejus
Collared Redstart
Myioborus torquatus
Flame-throated Warbler
Oreothlypis gutturalis
Clay-colored Thrush
Turdus grayi
Black-cheeked Warbler
Basileuterus melanogenys
Black-faced Solitaire
Myadestes melanops
Wilson's Warbler
Cardellina pusilla
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chirripó National Park | 🇨🇷 Costa Rica | |
| 2 | Volcán Barú National Park | 🇵🇦 Panama | |
| 3 | Tapantí-Macizo de la Muerte National Park | 🇨🇷 Costa Rica | |
| 4 | Los Quetzales National Park | 🇨🇷 Costa Rica | |
| 5 | La Amistad International Park (Panama) | 🇵🇦 Panama | |
| 6 | Irazú Volcano National Park | 🇨🇷 Costa Rica |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Silvery-throated Jay in Volcán Barú National Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Silvery-throated Jay sighting in Volcán Barú National Park, based on 20 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Silvery-throated Jay in Volcán Barú National Park?
November has the highest sighting rate for Silvery-throated Jay in Volcán Barú National Park in our monthly data.