Black-chinned Antbird
Hypocnemoides melanopogon
Silhouette: Sheatherius · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyThamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
- GenusHypocnemoides (Black-chinned and Band-tailed Antbirds)
- SpeciesHypocnemoides melanopogon (Black-chinned Antbird)
About the Black-chinned Antbird
The black-chinned antbird (Hypocnemoides melanopogon) is a species of bird in subfamily Thamnophilinae of family Thamnophilidae, the "typical antbirds". It is found in Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, French Guiana, Guyana, Peru, Suriname, and Venezuela.
The black-chinned antbird was described by the English zoologist Philip Sclater in 1857 and given the binomial name Hypocnemis melanopogon; it was later transferred to genus Hypocnemoides. It shares that genus with the band-tailed antbird (H. maculicauda). However, some authors have said that the "[r]easons for treatment of Hypocnemoides maculicauda as a separate species from H. melanopogon are weak".
The further taxonomy of the black-chinned antbird is unsettled. The International Ornithological Congress (IOC) assigns it three subspecies, the nominate H. m. melanopogon (Sclater, PL, 1857), H. m. minor (Gyldenstolpe, 1941), and H. m. occidentalis (Zimmer, JT, 1932). The Clements taxonomy and BirdLife International's Handbook of the Birds of the World do not recognize occidentalis, including it within the nominate.
This article generally follows the two-subspecies model because the range demarcation and plumage... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Black-chinned Antbird in Yasuní National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Yasuní National Park
Silvered Antbird
Sclateria naevia
Mouse-colored Antshrike
Thamnophilus murinus
Dusky-throated Antshrike
Thamnomanes ardesiacus
Amazonian Streaked-Antwren
Myrmotherula multostriata
White-shouldered Antbird
Akletos melanoceps
Peruvian Warbling-Antbird
Hypocnemis peruviana
Plain-winged Antshrike
Thamnophilus schistaceus
White-flanked Antwren
Myrmotherula axillaris
Gray Antbird
Cercomacra cinerascens
Plumbeous Antbird
Myrmeciza hyperythra
Black-faced Antbird
Myrmoborus myotherinus
Pygmy Antwren
Myrmotherula brachyura
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anavilhanas National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 2 | Cuyabeno Wildlife Reserve | 🇪🇨 Ecuador | |
| 3 | Sierra de la Macarena National Park | 🇨🇴 Colombia | |
| 4 | Yasuní National Park | 🇪🇨 Ecuador | |
| 5 | Amacayacu National Natural Park | 🇨🇴 Colombia |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Black-chinned Antbird in Yasuní National Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Black-chinned Antbird sighting in Yasuní National Park, based on 6 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Black-chinned Antbird in Yasuní National Park?
June has the highest sighting rate for Black-chinned Antbird in Yasuní National Park in our monthly data.