Crested Drongo
Dicrurus forficatus
Silhouette: Ferran Sayol · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyDicruridae (Drongos)
- GenusDicrurus (Drongos)
- SpeciesDicrurus forficatus (Crested Drongo)
About the Crested Drongo
The crested drongo (Dicrurus forficatus) is a passerine bird in the family Dicruridae. It is black with a bluish-green sheen, a distinctive crest on the forehead and a forked tail. There are two subspecies; D. f. forficatus is endemic to Madagascar and D. f. potior, which is larger, is found on the Comoro Islands. Its habitat is lowland forests, both dry and humid, and open savannah country. It is a common bird and the IUCN has listed it as "least concern".
In 1760 the French zoologist Mathurin Jacques Brisson included a description of the crested drongo in his Ornithologie based on a specimen collected in Madagascar. He used the French name Le grand gobe-mouche noir hupé de Madagascar and the Latin Muscicapa Madagascariensis nigra major cristata. Although Brisson coined Latin names, these do not conform to the binomial system and are not recognised by the International Commission on Zoological Nomenclature. When in 1766 the Swedish naturalist Carl Linnaeus updated his Systema Naturae for the twelfth edition, he added 240 species that had been previously described by Brisson. One of these was the crested drongo. Linnaeus included a brief description, coined the binomial... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Crested Drongo in Ankarafantsika National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Ankarafantsika National Park
Madagascar Paradise-Flycatcher
Terpsiphone mutata
Madagascar Bulbul
Hypsipetes madagascariensis
Souimanga Sunbird
Cinnyris sovimanga
Madagascar Magpie-Robin
Copsychus albospecularis
Common Newtonia
Newtonia brunneicauda
Long-billed Bernieria
Bernieria madagascariensis
Rufous Vanga
Schetba rufa
Common Jery
Neomixis tenella
Sickle-billed Vanga
Falculea palliata
Schlegel's Asity
Philepitta schlegeli
Van Dam's Vanga
Xenopirostris damii
Madagascar Cuckoo-Shrike
Coracina cinerea
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ankarafantsika National Park | 🇲🇬 Madagascar | |
| 2 | Berenty Reserve | 🇲🇬 Madagascar | |
| 3 | Ranomafana National Park | 🇲🇬 Madagascar |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Crested Drongo in Ankarafantsika National Park?
About 90% of wildlife watchers report a Crested Drongo sighting in Ankarafantsika National Park, based on 643 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Crested Drongo in Ankarafantsika National Park?
June has the highest sighting rate for Crested Drongo in Ankarafantsika National Park in our monthly data.