Madagascar Paradise-Flycatcher
Terpsiphone mutata
Silhouette: PhyloPic · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyMonarchidae (Monarch Flycatchers)
- GenusTerpsiphone (Paradise-Flycatchers)
- SpeciesTerpsiphone mutata (Madagascar Paradise-Flycatcher)
About the Madagascar Paradise-Flycatcher
The Malagasy paradise flycatcher (Terpsiphone mutata) is a species of bird in the family Monarchidae. It is found in Comoros, Madagascar, and Mayotte. Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical dry forest and subtropical or tropical moist lowland forest.
In 1760 the French zoologist Mathurin Jacques Brisson included a description of the Malagasy paradise flycatcher in his Ornithologie based on a specimen collected in Madagascar. He used the French name Le gobe-mouche a longue queue de Madagascar and the Latin Muscicapa Madagascariensis Longicauda. Although Brisson coined Latin names, these do not conform to the binomial system and are not recognised by the International Commission on Zoological Nomenclature. When in 1766 the Swedish naturalist Carl Linnaeus updated his Systema Naturae for the twelfth edition, he added 240 species that had been previously described by Brisson. One of these was the Malagasy paradise flycatcher. Linnaeus included a brief description, coined the binomial name Muscicapa mutata and cited Brisson's work.
The species remained in the genus Muscicapa with other Old World flycatchers until 1827, when Constantin Wilhelm Lambert... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Madagascar Paradise-Flycatcher in Ankarafantsika National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Ankarafantsika National Park
Crested Drongo
Dicrurus forficatus
Madagascar Bulbul
Hypsipetes madagascariensis
Souimanga Sunbird
Cinnyris sovimanga
Madagascar Magpie-Robin
Copsychus albospecularis
Common Newtonia
Newtonia brunneicauda
Long-billed Bernieria
Bernieria madagascariensis
Rufous Vanga
Schetba rufa
Common Jery
Neomixis tenella
Sickle-billed Vanga
Falculea palliata
Schlegel's Asity
Philepitta schlegeli
Van Dam's Vanga
Xenopirostris damii
Madagascar Cuckoo-Shrike
Coracina cinerea
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ankarafantsika National Park | 🇲🇬 Madagascar | |
| 2 | Berenty Reserve | 🇲🇬 Madagascar | |
| 3 | Ranomafana National Park | 🇲🇬 Madagascar |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Madagascar Paradise-Flycatcher in Ankarafantsika National Park?
About 90% of wildlife watchers report a Madagascar Paradise-Flycatcher sighting in Ankarafantsika National Park, based on 569 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Madagascar Paradise-Flycatcher in Ankarafantsika National Park?
October has the highest sighting rate for Madagascar Paradise-Flycatcher in Ankarafantsika National Park in our monthly data.