Crescent-chested Warbler
Oreothlypis superciliosa
Silhouette: Andy Wilson · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyParulidae (New World Warblers)
- GenusOreothlypis (Flame-throated and Crescent-chested Warblers)
- SpeciesOreothlypis superciliosa (Crescent-chested Warbler)
About the Crescent-chested Warbler
The crescent-chested warbler (Oreothlypis superciliosa) is a small New World warbler. It is common throughout its montane range, from northern Mexico to northern Nicaragua, and is an occasional vagrant to Arizona and Texas. It shows an affinity for oaks.
The crescent-chested warbler is superficially similar to both the northern parula and the tropical parula, with yellow underparts, a gray head, and a greenish back, but neither of these has a bold white eyebrow. Adult males have a discrete chestnut crescent on the breast, which is less prominent and sometimes lacking in females and young birds.
The species was formerly placed in the genus Parula, or Vermivora, but transferred to Oreothlypis following genetic analysis of the family Parulidae. Five subspecies are accepted: Oreothlypis superciliosa sodalis (Moore, RT, 1941) — Sierra Madre Occidental of western Mexico
Oreothlypis superciliosa mexicana (Bonaparte, CLJL, 1850) — Sierra Madre Oriental of eastern Mexico Oreothlypis superciliosa palliata (Van Rossem, AJ, 1939) — southwestern Mexico (southern Jalisco to western Michoacán and Guerrero)
Oreothlypis superciliosa superciliosa (Hartlaub, KJG, 1844... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Crescent-chested Warbler in Celaque National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Celaque National Park
Wilson's Warbler
Cardellina pusilla
Black-throated Green Warbler
Setophaga virens
Slate-throated Redstart
Myioborus miniatus
Black-and-white Warbler
Mniotilta varia
Grace's Warbler
Setophaga graciae
Townsend's Warbler
Setophaga townsendi
Northern Yellow Warbler
Setophaga aestiva
Tennessee Warbler
Leiothlypis peregrina
Golden-cheeked Warbler
Setophaga chrysoparia
Rufous-capped Warbler
Basileuterus rufifrons
Blue-winged Warbler
Vermivora cyanoptera
Audubon's Warbler
Setophaga auduboni
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | La Tigra National Park | 🇭🇳 Honduras | |
| 2 | Celaque National Park | 🇭🇳 Honduras | |
| 3 | El Triunfo | 🇲🇽 Mexico | |
| 4 | Reserva de la Biosfera Mariposa Monarca | 🇲🇽 Mexico |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Crescent-chested Warbler in Celaque National Park?
About 20% of wildlife watchers report a Crescent-chested Warbler sighting in Celaque National Park, based on 38 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Crescent-chested Warbler in Celaque National Park?
May has the highest sighting rate for Crescent-chested Warbler in Celaque National Park in our monthly data.