Reddish Hermit
Phaethornis ruber
Silhouette: Andy Wilson · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderApodiformes (Swifts and Hummingbirds)
- FamilyTrochilidae (Hummingbirds)
- GenusPhaethornis (Typical Hermits)
- SpeciesPhaethornis ruber (Reddish Hermit)
About the Reddish Hermit
The reddish hermit (Phaethornis ruber) is a species of bird in the family Trochilidae, the hummingbirds. It is found in Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Venezuela, and the Guianas. In 1743 the English naturalist George Edwards included a picture and a description of the reddish hermit in his A Natural History of Uncommon Birds. He used the English name "The little brown huming-bird". Edwards based his etching on a specimen owned by the Duke of Richmond that had been collected in Suriname. When in 1758 the Swedish naturalist Carl Linnaeus updated his Systema Naturae for the tenth edition, he placed the reddish hermit with the hummingbirds in the genus Trochilus. Linnaeus included a brief description, coined the binomial name Trochilus ruber, and cited Edwards' work. The specific epithet ruber is a Latin word meaning "red". The type locality is Suriname. The reddish hermit is now placed in the genus Phaethornis that was introduced in 1827 by William Swainson. The reddish hermit has sometimes been considered conspecific with the white-browed hermit (P. stuarti).
Four subspecies are recognised: P. r. episcopus Gould, 1857 P. r. ruber (Linnaeus, 1758... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Reddish Hermit in Cordillera Azul National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Cordillera Azul National Park
Planalto Hermit
Phaethornis pretrei
Black-throated Hermit
Phaethornis atrimentalis
Green Hermit
Phaethornis guy
Great-billed Hermit
Phaethornis malaris
White-bearded Hermit
Phaethornis hispidus
Gray-chinned Hermit
Phaethornis griseogularis
Koepcke's Hermit
Phaethornis koepckeae
Fork-tailed Woodnymph
Thalurania furcata
Peruvian Racket-tail
Ocreatus peruanus
Sapphire-spangled Emerald
Chionomesa lactea
Black-throated Mango
Anthracothorax nigricollis
Pink-throated Brilliant
Heliodoxa gularis
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tambopata National Reserve | 🇵🇪 Peru | |
| 2 | Anavilhanas National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 3 | Chapada Diamantina National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 4 | Serra dos Órgãos National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 5 | Manu National Park | 🇵🇪 Peru | |
| 6 | Madidi National Park | 🇧🇴 Bolivia | |
| 7 | Amacayacu National Natural Park | 🇨🇴 Colombia | |
| 8 | Brownsberg Nature Park | 🇸🇷 Suriname | |
| 9 | Canaima National Park | 🇻🇪 Venezuela | |
| 10 | Tijuca National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 11 | Yasuní National Park | 🇪🇨 Ecuador | |
| 12 | Cordillera Azul National Park | 🇵🇪 Peru | |
| 13 | Cuyabeno Wildlife Reserve | 🇪🇨 Ecuador | |
| 14 | Sierra de la Macarena National Park | 🇨🇴 Colombia | |
| 15 | Itatiaia National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 16 | Emas National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 17 | Amboró National Park | 🇧🇴 Bolivia | |
| 18 | Chapada dos Guimarães National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Reddish Hermit in Cordillera Azul National Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Reddish Hermit sighting in Cordillera Azul National Park, based on 32 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Reddish Hermit in Cordillera Azul National Park?
December has the highest sighting rate for Reddish Hermit in Cordillera Azul National Park in our monthly data.