Blackish Antbird
Cercomacra nigrescens
Silhouette: Sheatherius · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyThamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
- GenusCercomacra (Cercomacra Antbirds)
- SpeciesCercomacra nigrescens (Blackish Antbird)
About the Blackish Antbird
The blackish antbird (Cercomacroides nigrescens) is a species of passerine bird in subfamily Thamnophilinae of family Thamnophilidae, the "typical antbirds". It is found in Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, French Guiana, Guyana, Peru, and Suriname.
The blackish antbird was described by the German ornithologists Jean Cabanis and Ferdinand Heine in 1860 and given the binomial name Percnostola nigrescens. The specific epithet is from the Latin nigrescens "blackish" (from nigrescere "to become black"). The antbird was subsequently included in the genus Cercomacra but a molecular phylogenetic study published in 2014 found that Cercomacra was polyphyletic. The genus was split to create two monophyletic genera, and six species including the blackish antbird were moved to the newly erected genus Cercomacroides.
The blackish antbird has these five subspecies: C. n. nigrescens (Cabanis & Heine, 1860) C. n. aequatorialis (Zimmer, JT, 1931) C. n. notata (Zimmer, JT, 1931) C. n. approximans (Pelzeln, 1868) C. n. ochrogyna (Snethlage, E, 1928)
What is now the riparian antbird (C. fuscicauda) was previously treated as a sixth subspecies of the blackish antbird but... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Blackish Antbird in Cuyabeno Wildlife Reserve
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Cuyabeno Wildlife Reserve
Gray Antbird
Cercomacra cinerascens
Black Antbird
Cercomacra serva
Dusky Antbird
Cercomacra tyrannina
Silvered Antbird
Sclateria naevia
Plumbeous Antbird
Myrmeciza hyperythra
Dusky-throated Antshrike
Thamnomanes ardesiacus
White-shouldered Antbird
Akletos melanoceps
Dot-backed Antbird
Hylophylax punctulatus
Mouse-colored Antshrike
Thamnophilus murinus
Amazonian Streaked-Antwren
Myrmotherula multostriata
Pygmy Antwren
Myrmotherula brachyura
Peruvian Warbling-Antbird
Hypocnemis peruviana
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Noel Kempff Mercado National Park | 🇧🇴 Bolivia | |
| 2 | Cordillera Azul National Park | 🇵🇪 Peru | |
| 3 | Amacayacu National Natural Park | 🇨🇴 Colombia | |
| 4 | Manu National Park | 🇵🇪 Peru | |
| 5 | Podocarpus National Park | 🇪🇨 Ecuador | |
| 6 | Tambopata National Reserve | 🇵🇪 Peru | |
| 7 | Yasuní National Park | 🇪🇨 Ecuador | |
| 8 | Cuyabeno Wildlife Reserve | 🇪🇨 Ecuador | |
| 9 | Brownsberg Nature Park | 🇸🇷 Suriname |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Blackish Antbird in Cuyabeno Wildlife Reserve?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Blackish Antbird sighting in Cuyabeno Wildlife Reserve, based on 29 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Blackish Antbird in Cuyabeno Wildlife Reserve?
May has the highest sighting rate for Blackish Antbird in Cuyabeno Wildlife Reserve in our monthly data.