Great Bowerbird
Chlamydera nuchalis
Silhouette: Ferran Sayol · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyPtilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
- GenusChlamydera (Spotted Bowerbirds and Allies)
- SpeciesChlamydera nuchalis (Great Bowerbird)
About the Great Bowerbird
The great bowerbird (Chlamydera nuchalis) is a common and conspicuous resident of northern Australia, from the area around Broome across the Top End to Cape York Peninsula and as far south as Mount Isa and Townsville. Favoured habitat is a broad range of forest and woodland, and the margins of vine forests, monsoon forest, and mangrove swamps.
As with most members of the bowerbird family, breeding considerations dominate the lifecycle: females nest inconspicuously and raise their young alone, while the males spend most of the year building, maintaining, improving, defending, and above all displaying from their bowers. Only a male with a successful bower can attract mates.
The great bowerbird is the largest of the bowerbird family and is 33 to 38 cm long and fawny grey in colour. Males have a small but conspicuous pink crest on the nape of the neck. The bower is a twin-walled avenue-type bower approximately 1 metre long and 45 cm high. It is typically located under a shrub or leafy branch. The ends of the bower are scattered with white and green objects - stones, bones, shells and leaves and small man-made objects such as plastic and bottle caps. Within the bower itself... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Great Bowerbird in Daintree National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Daintree National Park
Spotted Catbird
Ailuroedus maculosus
Satin Bowerbird
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus
Tooth-billed Catbird
Scenopoeetes dentirostris
Golden Bowerbird
Prionodura newtoniana
Welcome Swallow
Hirundo neoxena
Green Oriole
Oriolus flavocinctus
Australasian Figbird
Sphecotheres vieilloti
Spangled Drongo
Dicrurus bracteatus
Helmeted Friarbird
Philemon buceroides
Shining Flycatcher
Myiagra alecto
Metallic Starling
Aplonis metallica
Large-billed Gerygone
Gerygone magnirostris
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nitmiluk National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 2 | Litchfield National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 3 | Kakadu National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 4 | Daintree National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Great Bowerbird in Daintree National Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Great Bowerbird sighting in Daintree National Park, based on 14 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Great Bowerbird in Daintree National Park?
November has the highest sighting rate for Great Bowerbird in Daintree National Park in our monthly data.