Green Pygmy-Goose
Nettapus pulchellus
Silhouette: Sheatherius · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderAnseriformes (Waterfowl)
- FamilyAnatidae (Ducks, Geese, and Swans)
- GenusNettapus (Pygmy-Geese)
- SpeciesNettapus pulchellus (Green Pygmy-Goose)
About the Green Pygmy-Goose
The green pygmy goose (Nettapus pulchellus) is a small perching duck which breeds in southern New Guinea and northern Australia. First described in 1842 by the ornithologist John Gould, its specific name is derived from diminutive of the Latin adjective pulcher "pretty". It is one of three species in the Afro-Asian genus Nettapus, an ancient and unusual group of ducks. No subspecies are recognised.
Ranging from 30 to 36 cm (12 to 14 in) in length, the green pygmy goose is one of the smallest species of duck. It has a 48 to 60 cm (19 to 23.5 in) wingspan. It has a small bill and a compact form. The breeding male has a predominantly dark green back and neck, and a dark gray crown. The cheeks are white, and the underparts are pale grey and white scalloped. The tail, primary flight feathers and primary coverts are black, while the secondary flight feathers are white. The secondary coverts are a dark iridescent green. This iridescence is lost outside of the breeding season and the plumage becomes duller. The species exhibits a degree of sexual dimorphism — the female has a barred rather than green neck but otherwise resembles the non-breeding male. Immature... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Green Pygmy-Goose in Daintree National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Daintree National Park
Cotton Pygmy-Goose
Nettapus coromandelianus
Raja Shelduck
Radjah radjah
Pacific Black Duck
Anas superciliosa
Spotted Whistling-Duck
Dendrocygna guttata
Wandering Whistling Duck
Dendrocygna arcuata
Grey Teal
Anas gracilis
Mallard
Anas platyrhynchos
Chestnut Teal
Anas castanea
Plumed Whistling Duck
Dendrocygna eytoni
Pink-eared Duck
Malacorhynchus membranaceus
White-eyed Duck
Aythya australis
Australasian Shoveler
Spatula rhynchotis
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kakadu National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 2 | Litchfield National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 3 | Daintree National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 4 | Nitmiluk National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 5 | Raja Ampat | 🇮🇩 Indonesia | |
| 6 | Komodo National Park | 🇮🇩 Indonesia |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Green Pygmy-Goose in Daintree National Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Green Pygmy-Goose sighting in Daintree National Park, based on 85 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Green Pygmy-Goose in Daintree National Park?
February has the highest sighting rate for Green Pygmy-Goose in Daintree National Park in our monthly data.