Lark-like Brushrunner
Coryphistera alaudina
Silhouette: Sheatherius · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyFurnariidae (Ovenbirds and Woodcreepers)
- GenusCoryphistera
- SpeciesCoryphistera alaudina (Lark-like Brushrunner)
About the Lark-like Brushrunner
The lark-like brushrunner (Coryphistera alaudina) is a species of bird in the Furnariinae subfamily of the ovenbird family Furnariidae. It is found in Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Paraguay, and Uruguay. The lark-like brushrunner is genetically most closely related to the firewood-gatherer (Anumbius annumbi), and they may be sister species. The lark-like brushrunner is the only member of its genus and has two subspecies, the nominate C. a. alaudina (Burmeister, 1860) and C. a. campicola (Todd, 1915).
The lark-like brushrunner is 15 to 17 cm (5.9 to 6.7 in) long and weighs 27 to 42 g (0.95 to 1.5 oz). It is an unusual furnariid that, as its name implies, resembles a lark with an erect crest. The sexes have the same plumage. Adults of the nominate subspecies have white around their eye that extends onto the ear coverts that are otherwise cinnamon-rufous. Their lores are dull brownish. Their forehead is rufescent brownish and their crown and crest very dark brown. Their back is pale dull brown with vague darker streaks on the upper part that become wider and darker on the lower back, rump, and uppertail coverts. Their crown has narrow blackish... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Lark-like Brushrunner in El Impenetrable National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at El Impenetrable National Park
Narrow-billed Woodcreeper
Lepidocolaptes angustirostris
Rufous Hornero
Furnarius rufus
Sooty-fronted Spinetail
Synallaxis frontalis
Red-billed Scythebill
Campylorhamphus trochilirostris
Great Rufous Woodcreeper
Xiphocolaptes major
Olivaceous Woodcreeper
Sittasomus griseicapillus
Rufous-fronted Thornbird
Phacellodomus rufifrons
Chaco Earthcreeper
Upucerthia certhioides
Scimitar-billed Woodcreeper
Drymornis bridgesii
Yellow-chinned Spinetail
Certhiaxis cinnamomeus
Crested Hornero
Furnarius cristatus
Pale-breasted Spinetail
Synallaxis albescens
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | El Impenetrable National Park | 🇦🇷 Argentina | |
| 2 | Iberá National Park | 🇦🇷 Argentina |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Lark-like Brushrunner in El Impenetrable National Park?
About 20% of wildlife watchers report a Lark-like Brushrunner sighting in El Impenetrable National Park, based on 62 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Lark-like Brushrunner in El Impenetrable National Park?
April has the highest sighting rate for Lark-like Brushrunner in El Impenetrable National Park in our monthly data.