Chestnut Seedeater
Sporophila cinnamomea
Silhouette: Sheatherius · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyThraupidae (Tanagers and Allies)
- GenusSporophila (Typical Seedeaters and Seed-Finches)
- SpeciesSporophila cinnamomea (Chestnut Seedeater)
About the Chestnut Seedeater
The chestnut seedeater (Sporophila cinnamomea) is a species of bird in the family Thraupidae. It is found in Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay, and Uruguay (where it can still be seen at the Quebrada de los Cuervos). Its natural habitat is subtropical or tropical seasonally wet or flooded lowland grassland.
It is threatened by habitat loss. Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Chestnut Seedeater in Emas National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Emas National Park
Plumbeous Seedeater
Sporophila plumbea
Double-collared Seedeater
Sporophila caerulescens
Chestnut-bellied Seed-Finch
Sporophila angolensis
Pearly-bellied Seedeater
Sporophila pileata
White-bellied Seedeater
Sporophila leucoptera
Yellow-bellied Seedeater
Sporophila nigricollis
Rufous-rumped Seedeater
Sporophila hypochroma
Rusty-collared Seedeater
Sporophila collaris
Copper Seedeater
Sporophila bouvreuil
Black-throated Saltator
Saltatricula atricollis
Blue-black Grassquit
Volatinia jacarina
Saffron Finch
Sicalis flaveola
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Iberá National Park | 🇦🇷 Argentina | |
| 2 | El Palmar National Park | 🇦🇷 Argentina | |
| 3 | Emas National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Chestnut Seedeater in Emas National Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Chestnut Seedeater sighting in Emas National Park, based on 8 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Chestnut Seedeater in Emas National Park?
October has the highest sighting rate for Chestnut Seedeater in Emas National Park in our monthly data.