Crimson Rosella
Platycercus elegans
Silhouette: Farelli (photo), John E. McCormack, Michael G. Harvey, Brant C. Faircloth, Nicholas G. Crawford, Travis C. Glenn, Robb T. Brumfield & T. Michael Keesey · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPsittaciformes (Parrots)
- FamilyPsittacidae (New World and African Parrots)
- GenusPlatycercus (Rosellas)
- SpeciesPlatycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella)
About the Crimson Rosella
The crimson rosella (Platycercus elegans) is a parrot native to eastern and south eastern Australia which has been introduced to New Zealand and Norfolk Island. It is commonly found in, but not restricted to, mountain forests and gardens. The species as it now stands has subsumed two former separate species, the yellow rosella and the Adelaide rosella. Molecular studies show one of the three red-coloured races, P. e. nigrescens, is genetically more distinct.
The crimson rosella was formally described in 1788 by the German naturalist Johann Friedrich Gmelin in his revised and expanded edition of Carl Linnaeus's Systema Naturae. He placed it with the parrots in the genus Psittacus and coined the binomial name Psittacus elegans. This Latin name had been used in 1605 by the Flemish botanist Carolus Clusius in his book Exoticorum libri decem for the hawk-headed parrot, however this predates the start of Linnean taxonomy.
The crimson rosella had been described and named by John Latham in 1781 as the "Beautiful Lory", from a specimen in the collection of Sir Joseph Banks, and then as the "Pennantian Parrot" in 1787 in honour of Thomas Pennant. However, Latham did not give the... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Crimson Rosella in Grampians National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Grampians National Park
Eastern Rosella
Platycercus eximius
Sulphur-crested Cockatoo
Cacatua galerita
Long-billed Corella
Cacatua tenuirostris
Galah
Eolophus roseicapilla
Gang-gang Cockatoo
Callocephalon fimbriatum
Red-rumped Parrot
Psephotus haematonotus
Coconut Lorikeet
Trichoglossus haematodus
Little Corella
Cacatua sanguinea
Blue-winged Parrot
Neophema chrysostoma
Swift Parrot
Lathamus discolor
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lamington National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 2 | Grampians National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 3 | Kosciuszko National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 4 | Wilsons Promontory National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 5 | Great Otway National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 6 | Blue Mountains National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 7 | Booderee National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 8 | Flinders Chase | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 9 | Springbrook National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 10 | Royal National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 11 | Flinders Ranges National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 12 | Noosa National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 13 | Daintree National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Crimson Rosella in Grampians National Park?
About 80% of wildlife watchers report a Crimson Rosella sighting in Grampians National Park, based on 1,137 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Crimson Rosella in Grampians National Park?
December has the highest sighting rate for Crimson Rosella in Grampians National Park in our monthly data.