Olive-backed Oriole
Oriolus sagittatus
Silhouette: L. Shyamal · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyOriolidae (Old World Orioles)
- GenusOriolus (Old World Orioles)
- SpeciesOriolus sagittatus (Olive-backed Oriole)
About the Olive-backed Oriole
The olive-backed oriole (Oriolus sagittatus), or white-bellied oriole, is a very common medium-sized passerine bird native to northern and eastern Australia and south-central New Guinea. The most wide-ranging of the Australasian orioles, it is noisy and conspicuous.
The olive-backed oriole was originally described in the genus Coracias by the English ornithologist John Latham in 1801. Four subspecies are recognized: O. s. magnirostris - van Oort, 1910: Trans-Fly savanna and grasslands
O. s. affinis - Gould, 1848: Originally described as a separate species. Found in north-western and north-central Australia O. s. grisescens - Schodde & Mason, IJ, 1999: Found on Cape York Peninsula (north-eastern Australia) and islands of the Torres Strait
O. s. sagittatus - (Latham, 1801): Found in eastern Australia Not bright in colour, it is olive-backed with small dark streaks, with a light chest having black streaks. Females have cinnamon-edged wings and both sexes have reddish bills and eyes. Where the green oriole specialises in damp, thickly vegetated habitats in the tropical far north, the olive... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Olive-backed Oriole in Grampians National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Grampians National Park
Superb Fairywren
Malurus cyaneus
Australian Magpie
Gymnorhina tibicen
Red Wattlebird
Anthochaera carunculata
Grey Fantail
Rhipidura albiscapa
White-browed Scrubwren
Sericornis frontalis
New Holland Honeyeater
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae
Pied Currawong
Strepera graculina
Brown Thornbill
Acanthiza pusilla
Gray Shrikethrush
Colluricincla harmonica
Yellow-faced Honeyeater
Caligavis chrysops
Welcome Swallow
Hirundo neoxena
White-throated Treecreeper
Cormobates leucophaea
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nitmiluk National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 2 | Springbrook National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 3 | Royal National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 4 | Blue Mountains National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 5 | Noosa National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 6 | Litchfield National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 7 | Booderee National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 8 | Kakadu National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 9 | Great Otway National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 10 | Grampians National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 11 | Kosciuszko National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 12 | Daintree National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 13 | Lamington National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 14 | Flinders Ranges National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Olive-backed Oriole in Grampians National Park?
About 10% of wildlife watchers report a Olive-backed Oriole sighting in Grampians National Park, based on 41 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Olive-backed Oriole in Grampians National Park?
October has the highest sighting rate for Olive-backed Oriole in Grampians National Park in our monthly data.