Scarlet Robin
Petroica boodang
Silhouette: Sheatherius · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyPetroicidae (Australasian Robins)
- GenusPetroica (Typical Australasian Robins)
- SpeciesPetroica boodang (Scarlet Robin)
About the Scarlet Robin
The scarlet robin (Petroica boodang) is a common red-breasted Australasian robin in the passerine bird genus Petroica. The species is found on continental Australia and its offshore islands, including Tasmania. The species was originally split in 1999 by Schodde and Mason, and as the original collection by Gmelin was from Norfolk Island, this retained the name of multicolor, and is now known as the Norfolk robin.
There are three recognised subspecies of Petroica boodang: the nominate subspecies P.b.boodang is found in mainland southeastern Australia; P.b.leggii is found in Tasmania and Flinders Island in the Bass Strait; and P.b.campbelli occurs in southwestern Western Australia.
Like the rest of the Australasian robins, the scarlet robins are stocky passerines with large heads. They range in size from 12 to 13.5 cm in length and weigh between 12 and 14 g. The plumage is sexually dimorphic. The males have black heads, backs and tails, black and white wings, a scarlet red breast, and white belly, forehead and rump. The female matches the male in pattern, but is duller, with brown plumage instead of black, a much more washed-out red on the breast, and... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Scarlet Robin in Great Otway National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Great Otway National Park
Pink Robin
Petroica rodinogaster
Rose Robin
Petroica rosea
Flame Robin
Petroica phoenicea
Eastern Yellow Robin
Eopsaltria australis
Jacky Winter
Microeca fascinans
Superb Fairywren
Malurus cyaneus
Australian Magpie
Gymnorhina tibicen
Red Wattlebird
Anthochaera carunculata
Grey Fantail
Rhipidura albiscapa
Welcome Swallow
Hirundo neoxena
Brown Thornbill
Acanthiza pusilla
New Holland Honeyeater
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maria Island National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 2 | Flinders Chase | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 3 | Freycinet National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 4 | Grampians National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 5 | Kosciuszko National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 6 | Great Otway National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 7 | Wilsons Promontory National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 8 | Blue Mountains National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 9 | Cradle Mountain-Lake St Clair National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Scarlet Robin in Great Otway National Park?
About 10% of wildlife watchers report a Scarlet Robin sighting in Great Otway National Park, based on 269 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Scarlet Robin in Great Otway National Park?
August has the highest sighting rate for Scarlet Robin in Great Otway National Park in our monthly data.