Grey-chested Jungle Flycatcher
Rhinomyias umbratilis
Silhouette: Martin Bulla, based on François Desbordes' illustration · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyMuscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers, Robins, and Chats)
- GenusRhinomyias
- SpeciesRhinomyias umbratilis (Grey-chested Jungle Flycatcher)
About the Grey-chested Jungle Flycatcher
The grey-chested jungle flycatcher (Cyornis umbratilis) is a species of bird in the Old World flycatcher family Muscicapidae. It is found in Brunei, Indonesia, Malaysia, and Thailand. Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests and subtropical or tropical swamps. It is threatened by habitat loss.
This species was previously placed in the genus Rhinomyias but was moved to Cyornis based on the results of a 2010 molecular phylogenetic study. Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Grey-chested Jungle Flycatcher in Gunung Leuser National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Gunung Leuser National Park
Fulvous-chested Jungle Flycatcher
Rhinomyias olivaceus
Asian Brown Flycatcher
Muscicapa latirostris
Chestnut-naped Forktail
Enicurus ruficapillus
Korean Flycatcher
Ficedula zanthopygia
Large Niltava
Niltava grandis
Blue Whistling-Thrush
Myophonus caeruleus
Dark-sided Flycatcher
Muscicapa sibirica
Verditer Flycatcher
Eumyias thalassinus
Rufous-vented Niltava
Niltava sumatrana
Pale Blue-Flycatcher
Cyornis unicolor
White-Tailed Blue-Flycatcher
Cyornis concretus
Little Pied Flycatcher
Ficedula westermanni
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Way Kambas National Park | 🇮🇩 Indonesia | |
| 2 | Gunung Leuser National Park | 🇮🇩 Indonesia | |
| 3 | Danum Valley Conservation Area | 🇲🇾 Malaysia | |
| 4 | Kinabatangan Wildlife Sanctuary | 🇲🇾 Malaysia | |
| 5 | Kinabalu Park | 🇲🇾 Malaysia | |
| 6 | Taman Negara National Park | 🇲🇾 Malaysia | |
| 7 | Kerinci Seblat National Park | 🇮🇩 Indonesia | |
| 8 | Sepilok | 🇲🇾 Malaysia | |
| 9 | Tanjung Puting National Park | 🇮🇩 Indonesia |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Grey-chested Jungle Flycatcher in Gunung Leuser National Park?
About 10% of wildlife watchers report a Grey-chested Jungle Flycatcher sighting in Gunung Leuser National Park, based on 27 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Grey-chested Jungle Flycatcher in Gunung Leuser National Park?
March has the highest sighting rate for Grey-chested Jungle Flycatcher in Gunung Leuser National Park in our monthly data.