Southern Black Tit
Parus niger
Silhouette: Ferran Sayol · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyParidae (Tits, Chickadees, and Titmice)
- GenusParus (Great Tits and Allies)
- SpeciesParus niger (Southern Black Tit)
About the Southern Black Tit
The southern black tit or simply black tit (Melaniparus niger) is a species of bird in the tit family Paridae, which is native to woodland habitats in southern Africa. Three subspecies are recognized: Melaniparus niger niger – southernmost Mozambique to Eswatini, KwaZulu-Natal and Eastern Cape
Melaniparus niger xanthostomus – southern Angola to northern Namibia, northern Botswana, northwestern Zimbabwe, southern Zambia and southern Tanzania Melaniparus niger ravidus – eastern Zambia, Malawi, Zimbabwe, Mozambique, eastern Botswana and northern South Africa
It occurs chiefly in tropical and subtropical savanna woodland, in a semicircular arc from Angola to the Eastern Cape, South Africa. It prefers woodland dominated by broad-leaved trees, most importantly miombo, Combretum species, and Burkea africana. It is especially common in the woodlands of western Zimbabwe, where densities can reach as high as fifty birds per square kilometre.
The southern black tit, unlike parids of the Northern Hemisphere or other local species, is almost entirely monotone in colour and sexually somewhat dimorphic, with the female being greyish and the... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Southern Black Tit in iSimangaliso Wetland Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at iSimangaliso Wetland Park
Common Bulbul
Pycnonotus barbatus
Black-backed Puffback
Dryoscopus cubla
Yellow-bellied Greenbul
Chlorocichla flaviventris
Green-backed Camaroptera
Camaroptera brachyura
Sombre Greenbul
Andropadus importunus
Redcap Robinchat
Cossypha natalensis
Common Square-tailed Drongo
Dicrurus ludwigii
Barn Swallow
Hirundo rustica
Collared Sunbird
Hedydipna collaris
Dark-backed Weaver
Ploceus bicolor
African Golden-Weaver
Ploceus subaureus
Rudd's Apalis
Apalis ruddi
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kruger National Park | 🇿🇦 South Africa | |
| 2 | Liwonde National Park | 🇲🇼 Malawi | |
| 3 | Kafue National Park | 🇿🇲 Zambia | |
| 4 | Hluhluwe-Imfolozi Park | 🇿🇦 South Africa | |
| 5 | Hwange National Park | 🇿🇼 Zimbabwe | |
| 6 | Gonarezhou National Park | 🇿🇼 Zimbabwe | |
| 7 | Moremi Game Reserve | 🇧🇼 Botswana | |
| 8 | Addo Elephant National Park | 🇿🇦 South Africa | |
| 9 | Pilanesberg National Park | 🇿🇦 South Africa | |
| 10 | iSimangaliso Wetland Park | 🇿🇦 South Africa | |
| 11 | Mana Pools National Park | 🇿🇼 Zimbabwe | |
| 12 | Chobe National Park | 🇧🇼 Botswana | |
| 13 | Gorongosa National Park | 🇲🇿 Mozambique | |
| 14 | South Luangwa National Park | 🇿🇲 Zambia | |
| 15 | Lower Zambezi National Park | 🇿🇲 Zambia |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Southern Black Tit in iSimangaliso Wetland Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Southern Black Tit sighting in iSimangaliso Wetland Park, based on 87 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Southern Black Tit in iSimangaliso Wetland Park?
April has the highest sighting rate for Southern Black Tit in iSimangaliso Wetland Park in our monthly data.