Ferruginous Partridge
Caloperdix oculeus
Silhouette: Sheatherius · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderGalliformes (Landfowl)
- FamilyPhasianidae (Pheasants, Grouse, and Allies)
- GenusCaloperdix
- SpeciesCaloperdix oculeus (Ferruginous Partridge)
About the Ferruginous Partridge
The ferruginous partridge (Caloperdix oculeus) is a species of bird in the family Phasianidae. It belongs to the monotypical genus Caloperdix. It is found in Indonesia, Malaysia, Myanmar, and Thailand. The ferruginous partridge was originally described by Coenraad Jacob Temminck in 1815, who described it as Perdix oculea. The specific name oculea is a reference to the Latin oculus for eyes, meaning that it was full of eyes or dotted with coloured spots. The species was moved to the monotypic genus Caloperdix in 1861 by Edward Blyth. The generic name is derived from the Ancient Greek kalos for beautiful and perdikos for partridge.
The ferruginous partridge has three recognized subspecies: C. o. borneensis (Ogilvie-Grant, 1892) C. o. ocellatus (Raffles, 1822) C. o. oculeus (Temminck, 1815) The ferruginous partridge is found in a variety of habitats, including tropical dry forest and tropical moist lowland forest, secondary scrub and secondary bamboo growth. It is found from sea-level to 1,200 m (3,900 ft).
The ferruginous partridge ranges from southern Myanmar through the Kra Isthmus into the Malay Peninsula, as well as Borneo and Sumatra... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Ferruginous Partridge in Kaeng Krachan National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Kaeng Krachan National Park
Red Junglefowl
Gallus gallus
green-legged partridge
Tropicoperdix chloropus
Kalij Pheasant
Lophura leucomelanos
Grey Peacock-Pheasant
Polyplectron bicalcaratum
Bar-backed Hill Partridge
Arborophila brunneopectus
Bornean Crested Fireback
Lophura ignita
Chinese Francolin
Francolinus pintadeanus
Asian Blue Quail
Synoicus chinensis
Common Peafowl
Pavo cristatus
Helmeted Guineafowl
Numida meleagris
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kaeng Krachan National Park | 🇹🇭 Thailand | |
| 2 | Kerinci Seblat National Park | 🇮🇩 Indonesia |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Ferruginous Partridge in Kaeng Krachan National Park?
About 10% of wildlife watchers report a Ferruginous Partridge sighting in Kaeng Krachan National Park, based on 491 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Ferruginous Partridge in Kaeng Krachan National Park?
December has the highest sighting rate for Ferruginous Partridge in Kaeng Krachan National Park in our monthly data.