Bar-shouldered Dove
Geopelia humeralis
Silhouette: Sheatherius · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderColumbiformes (Pigeons and Doves)
- FamilyColumbidae (Pigeons and Doves)
- GenusGeopelia (Australasian Doves)
- SpeciesGeopelia humeralis (Bar-shouldered Dove)
About the Bar-shouldered Dove
The bar-shouldered dove (Geopelia humeralis) is a species of long tailed dove native to Australia and Southern New Guinea. It is protected under the National Parks and Wildlife Act 1974. It is a medium-sized pigeon varying in size from 26–30 cm (10–12 in). Its voice is a distinctive and melodious "cook-a-wook" or "coolicoo".
The dove has a blue-grey breast with chequered brown-bronze wings. The nape is similar to that of the peaceful dove in that the nape feathers are striated but differs in that the bar-shouldered dove does not have striated throat feathers like the peaceful dove. Furthermore, the nape feathers are copper in colour. These doves are also often confused with the introduced and common spotted turtle dove. The eye ring tends to be grey but red-brown when breeding. The juveniles are duller in colour.
Doves are often found in pairs, groups or large loose flocks and are seen commonly feeding on the ground feeding on seeds. Flight is direct and swift and wings whistle while the birds are in flight. Bar-shouldered doves are usually found in thick vegetation where water is present, damp gullies, forests and gorges, mangroves, plantations, swamps... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Bar-shouldered Dove in Kakadu National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Kakadu National Park
Peaceful Dove
Geopelia placida
Diamond Dove
Geopelia cuneata
Chestnut-quilled Rock-Pigeon
Petrophassa rufipennis
Torresian Imperial-Pigeon
Ducula spilorrhoa
Black-banded Fruit-Dove
Ptilinopus alligator
Partridge Pigeon
Geophaps smithii
Pacific Emerald Dove
Chalcophaps longirostris
Rose-crowned Fruit-Dove
Ptilinopus regina
Common Bronzewing
Phaps chalcoptera
Crested Pigeon
Ocyphaps lophotes
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nitmiluk National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 2 | Kakadu National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 3 | Litchfield National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 4 | Daintree National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 5 | Springbrook National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 6 | Blue Mountains National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 7 | Noosa National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 8 | Lamington National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 9 | Booderee National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 10 | Royal National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 11 | Cape Range | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 12 | Ningaloo Marine Park | 🇦🇺 Australia |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Bar-shouldered Dove in Kakadu National Park?
About 70% of wildlife watchers report a Bar-shouldered Dove sighting in Kakadu National Park, based on 1,735 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Bar-shouldered Dove in Kakadu National Park?
March has the highest sighting rate for Bar-shouldered Dove in Kakadu National Park in our monthly data.