Masked Frog
Litoria personata
Silhouette: Robbi Bishop-Taylor · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAmphibia (Amphibians)
- OrderAnura (Frogs and Toads)
- FamilyPelodryadidae (Australasian Tree Frogs)
- GenusLitoria
- SpeciesLitoria personata (Masked Frog)
About the Masked Frog
The masked frog or masked rock frog (Litoria personata) is a species of frog in the subfamily Pelodryadinae, endemic to Australia. Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical dry forests, subtropical or tropical dry lowland grassland, rivers, freshwater marshes, and intermittent freshwater marshes. Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Masked Frog in Kakadu National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Kakadu National Park
Watjulum Frog
Litoria watjulumensis
Australian Rocket Frog
Litoria nasuta
Desert Tree Frog
Litoria rubella
Rockhole Frog
Litoria meiriana
Copland's Rock Frog
Litoria coplandi
Tornier's Frog
Litoria tornieri
Peter's Frog
Litoria inermis
Ranoidea caerulea
Ranoidea caerulea
giant frog
Ranoidea australis
Eastern Cane Toad
Rhinella marina
Marbled Frog
Limnodynastes convexiusculus
Woodworker Frog
Limnodynastes lignarius
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kakadu National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 2 | Nitmiluk National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Masked Frog in Kakadu National Park?
About 10% of wildlife watchers report a Masked Frog sighting in Kakadu National Park, based on 8 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Masked Frog in Kakadu National Park?
February has the highest sighting rate for Masked Frog in Kakadu National Park in our monthly data.