Small Pratincole
Glareola lactea
Silhouette: Cristian Gutierrez-Ibanez · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderCharadriiformes (Shorebirds and Allies)
- FamilyGlareolidae (Pratincoles and Coursers)
- GenusGlareola (Typical Pratincoles)
- SpeciesGlareola lactea (Small Pratincole)
About the Small Pratincole
The small pratincole, little pratincole, or small Indian pratincole (Glareola lactea) is a small wader in the pratincole family, Glareolidae. The small pratincole is a resident breeder in India, Western Pakistan, Bangladesh, Burma, Laos, Cambodia, Sri Lanka and Thailand. It breeds from December to March on gravel or sand banks near rivers and lakes, laying 2–4 eggs in a ground scrape. Breeding areas include small areas in northern Karnataka (manvi district raichur and along the Hemavathi River) and northern Kerala near Kannur.
This species is only 16.5–18.5 cm (6.5–7.3 in) in length, with a 42–48 cm (17–19 in) wingspan. Because of its small size, the small pratincole can be briefly confused in flight with swifts or swallows. This bird has short legs, long pointed wings and a short tail. Its short bill is an adaptation to aerial feeding. On the ground, it looks mainly pale grey (hence lactea, milky). The crown of the head is brown.
The wings are grey above with black primaries and black and white bars at the rear edge of the inner flight feathers. The underwings are mainly black. The tail is white with a black terminal triangle. The belly is white... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Small Pratincole in Kaziranga National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Kaziranga National Park
Red-wattled Lapwing
Vanellus indicus
Bronze-winged Jacana
Metopidius indicus
Grey-headed Lapwing
Vanellus cinereus
Green Sandpiper
Tringa ochropus
Common Greenshank
Tringa nebularia
Northern Lapwing
Vanellus vanellus
River Tern
Sterna aurantia
Common Sandpiper
Actitis hypoleucos
Common Snipe
Gallinago gallinago
Common Redshank
Tringa totanus
Wood Sandpiper
Tringa glareola
River Lapwing
Vanellus duvaucelii
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chitwan National Park | 🇳🇵 Nepal | |
| 2 | Bandipur National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 3 | Satpura National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 4 | Yala National Park | 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka | |
| 5 | Nagarhole National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 6 | Keoladeo National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 7 | Ranthambore National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 8 | Jim Corbett National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 9 | Manas National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 10 | Kaziranga National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 11 | Khao Yai National Park | 🇹🇭 Thailand | |
| 12 | Royal Bardia National Park | 🇳🇵 Nepal | |
| 13 | Namdapha National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 14 | Sundarbans National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 15 | Kanha National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 16 | Kaeng Krachan National Park | 🇹🇭 Thailand |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Small Pratincole in Kaziranga National Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Small Pratincole sighting in Kaziranga National Park, based on 15 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Small Pratincole in Kaziranga National Park?
October has the highest sighting rate for Small Pratincole in Kaziranga National Park in our monthly data.