Striated Laughingthrush
Garrulax striatus
Silhouette: Jiekun He · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyLeiothrichidae (Laughingthrushes and Allies)
- GenusGarrulax (Typical Laughingthrushes)
- SpeciesGarrulax striatus (Striated Laughingthrush)
About the Striated Laughingthrush
The striated laughingthrush (Grammatoptila striata) is a passerine bird in the family Leiothrichidae. It was at one time placed in the genus Garrulax but following the publication of a comprehensive molecular phylogenetic study in 2018, it was moved to be the only species in the resurrected genus Grammatoptila.
It is found in the northern temperate regions of the Indian subcontinent and ranges across Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Tibet and Nepal. Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests and subtropical or tropical moist montane forests. Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Striated Laughingthrush in Khangchendzonga National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Khangchendzonga National Park
White-throated Laughingthrush
Garrulax albogularis
Spotted Laughingthrush
Garrulax ocellatus
White-crested Laughingthrush
Garrulax leucolophus
Grey-sided Laughingthrush
Garrulax caerulatus
Rufous Sibia
Heterophasia capistrata
Chestnut-crowned Laughingthrush
Trochalopteron erythrocephalum
Red-billed Leiothrix
Leiothrix lutea
Black-faced Laughingthrush
Trochalopteron affine
Rusty-fronted Barwing
Actinodura egertoni
Silver-eared Mesia
Leiothrix argentauris
Red-tailed Minla
Minla ignotincta
Blue-winged Minla
Minla cyanouroptera
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Langtang National Park | 🇳🇵 Nepal | |
| 2 | Khangchendzonga National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 3 | Royal Manas National Park | 🇧🇹 Bhutan | |
| 4 | Namdapha National Park | 🇮🇳 India |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Striated Laughingthrush in Khangchendzonga National Park?
About 20% of wildlife watchers report a Striated Laughingthrush sighting in Khangchendzonga National Park, based on 49 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Striated Laughingthrush in Khangchendzonga National Park?
October has the highest sighting rate for Striated Laughingthrush in Khangchendzonga National Park in our monthly data.