Brown-streaked Flycatcher
Muscicapa williamsoni
Silhouette: Ekytza · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyMuscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers, Robins, and Chats)
- GenusMuscicapa (Muscicapa Flycatchers)
- SpeciesMuscicapa williamsoni (Brown-streaked Flycatcher)
About the Brown-streaked Flycatcher
The brown-streaked flycatcher (Muscicapa williamsoni) is a species of bird in the family Muscicapidae. It is found in southern Myanmar, southern Thailand, northern peninsular Malaysia, and northeast Borneo. Some authorities consider it to be a subspecies of the Asian brown flycatcher. In 2020, a vagrant was sighted 300 km (190 mi) south of the Australian town of Broome and its identity was confirmed from DNA analysis of the droppings of the bird.
The species has a rufescent plumage in the breeding season and then becomes drab. The species name is after the collector Sir Walter James Franklin Williamson. Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Brown-streaked Flycatcher in Khao Luang National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Khao Luang National Park
Asian Brown Flycatcher
Muscicapa latirostris
Dark-sided Flycatcher
Muscicapa sibirica
Ferruginous Flycatcher
Muscicapa ferruginea
White-rumped Shama
Copsychus malabaricus
Fulvous-chested Jungle Flycatcher
Rhinomyias olivaceus
Chestnut-naped Forktail
Enicurus ruficapillus
Oriental Magpie-Robin
Copsychus saularis
Siberian Blue Robin
Luscinia cyane
Chinese Blue Flycatcher
Cyornis glaucicomans
Korean Flycatcher
Ficedula zanthopygia
Tickell's Blue Flycatcher
Cyornis tickelliae
Verditer Flycatcher
Eumyias thalassinus
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Khao Luang National Park | 🇹🇭 Thailand | |
| 2 | Sepilok | 🇲🇾 Malaysia | |
| 3 | Khao Sok National Park | 🇹🇭 Thailand | |
| 4 | Danum Valley Conservation Area | 🇲🇾 Malaysia | |
| 5 | Taman Negara National Park | 🇲🇾 Malaysia |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Brown-streaked Flycatcher in Khao Luang National Park?
About 10% of wildlife watchers report a Brown-streaked Flycatcher sighting in Khao Luang National Park, based on 45 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Brown-streaked Flycatcher in Khao Luang National Park?
May has the highest sighting rate for Brown-streaked Flycatcher in Khao Luang National Park in our monthly data.