White-rumped Shama
Copsychus malabaricus
Silhouette: Martin Bulla, based on François Desbordes' illustration · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyMuscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers, Robins, and Chats)
- GenusCopsychus (Magpie-Robins and Shamas)
- SpeciesCopsychus malabaricus (White-rumped Shama)
About the White-rumped Shama
The white-rumped shama (Copsychus malabaricus) is a passerine bird in the Old World flycatcher family Muscicapidae. Native to densely vegetated habitats in the Indian subcontinent and Southeast Asia, its popularity as a cage-bird and songster has led to it being introduced elsewhere. The Larwo shama, the Kangean shama and the Sri Lanka shama were formerly considered to be conspecific with the white-rumped shama.
The white-rumped shama was formally described in 1786 by the Austrian naturalist Giovanni Antonio Scopoli under the binomial name Muscicapa malabarica. Scopoli based his account on "Le gobe-mouches à longue queue de Gingi" that had been described in 1782 by the French naturalist Pierre Sonnerat in the second volume of his book Voyage aux Indes orientales et à la Chine. Sonnerat mentioned that the bird was found on the Malabar Coast of India. The type locality is Mahé. The white-rumped shama is now one of 17 species placed in the genus Copsychus that was introduced in 1827 by the German naturalist Johann Georg Wagler.
Nine subspecies are recognised: C. m. malabaricus (Scopoli, 1786) – west, south India C. m. macrourus (Gmelin, JF, 1789) – Nepal and north India... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of White-rumped Shama in Khao Luang National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Khao Luang National Park
Oriental Magpie-Robin
Copsychus saularis
Fulvous-chested Jungle Flycatcher
Rhinomyias olivaceus
Chestnut-naped Forktail
Enicurus ruficapillus
Asian Brown Flycatcher
Muscicapa latirostris
Siberian Blue Robin
Luscinia cyane
Chinese Blue Flycatcher
Cyornis glaucicomans
Korean Flycatcher
Ficedula zanthopygia
Tickell's Blue Flycatcher
Cyornis tickelliae
Verditer Flycatcher
Eumyias thalassinus
Brown-streaked Flycatcher
Muscicapa williamsoni
Taiga Flycatcher
Ficedula albicilla
Pale Blue-Flycatcher
Cyornis unicolor
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cat Tien National Park | 🇻🇳 Vietnam | |
| 2 | Kaeng Krachan National Park | 🇹🇭 Thailand | |
| 3 | Khao Luang National Park | 🇹🇭 Thailand | |
| 4 | Khao Sok National Park | 🇹🇭 Thailand | |
| 5 | Cuc Phuong National Park | 🇻🇳 Vietnam | |
| 6 | Khao Yai National Park | 🇹🇭 Thailand | |
| 7 | Taman Negara National Park | 🇲🇾 Malaysia | |
| 8 | Kanha National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 9 | Royal Bardia National Park | 🇳🇵 Nepal | |
| 10 | Kaziranga National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 11 | Chitwan National Park | 🇳🇵 Nepal | |
| 12 | Mudumalai National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 13 | Doi Inthanon National Park | 🇹🇭 Thailand | |
| 14 | Manas National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 15 | Bandhavgarh National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 16 | Royal Manas National Park | 🇧🇹 Bhutan | |
| 17 | Jim Corbett National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 18 | Nagarhole National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 19 | Namdapha National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 20 | Bako National Park | 🇲🇾 Malaysia | |
| 21 | Kinabalu Park | 🇲🇾 Malaysia | |
| 22 | Taroko National Park | 🇹🇼 Taiwan | |
| 23 | Bandipur National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 24 | Periyar National Park | 🇮🇳 India |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a White-rumped Shama in Khao Luang National Park?
About 60% of wildlife watchers report a White-rumped Shama sighting in Khao Luang National Park, based on 462 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see White-rumped Shama in Khao Luang National Park?
May has the highest sighting rate for White-rumped Shama in Khao Luang National Park in our monthly data.