Blue Seedeater
Amaurospiza concolor
Silhouette: Sheatherius · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyCardinalidae (Cardinals and Allies)
- GenusAmaurospiza (Bamboo Seedeaters)
- SpeciesAmaurospiza concolor (Blue Seedeater)
About the Blue Seedeater
The blue seedeater (Amaurospiza concolor) or Cabanis's seedeater is a species of bird in the cardinal family that is found in southern Mexico and Central America. The Ecuadorian seedeater (Amaurospiza aequatorialis) was formerly considered a subspecies of the blue seedeater.
The blue seedeater was formally described in 1861 by the German ornithologist Jean Cabanis based on a specimen that had been collected in Costa Rica. Cabanis placed the species in a new genus Amaurospiza and coined the binomial name Amaurospiza concolor. The specific epithet is Latin meaning "uniform", "similar in colour" or "plain".
The blue seedeater was formerly considered to be conspecific with the Ecuadorian seedeater. Most authorities now treat the Ecuadorian seedeateras a separate species. This is based largely on the results of molecular phylogenetic studies that were published in 2014 and 2023. Confusingly, as of January 2024, BirdLife International uses the scientific name A. moesta for blue seedeater. The BirdLife account encompasses what are now the blue, Ecuadorian, and blackish-blue seedeaters.
Two subspecies are recognised: A. c. relicta (Griscom, 1934) – southwest... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Blue Seedeater in La Amistad International Park (Panama)
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at La Amistad International Park (Panama)
Flame-colored Tanager
Piranga bidentata
Summer Tanager
Piranga rubra
Rose-breasted Grosbeak
Pheucticus ludovicianus
Blue-black Grosbeak
Cyanocompsa cyanoides
Scarlet Tanager
Piranga olivacea
White-winged Tanager
Piranga leucoptera
Red-crowned Ant-Tanager
Habia rubica
Black-thighed Grosbeak
Pheucticus tibialis
Dickcissel
Spiza americana
Hepatic Tanager
Piranga flava
Indigo Bunting
Passerina cyanea
Black-faced Grosbeak
Caryothraustes poliogaster
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cañón del Sumidero National Park | 🇲🇽 Mexico | |
| 2 | Montes Azules Biosphere Reserve | 🇲🇽 Mexico | |
| 3 | Chirripó National Park | 🇨🇷 Costa Rica | |
| 4 | Volcán Barú National Park | 🇵🇦 Panama | |
| 5 | La Amistad International Park (Panama) | 🇵🇦 Panama | |
| 6 | Tapantí-Macizo de la Muerte National Park | 🇨🇷 Costa Rica | |
| 7 | Braulio Carrillo National Park | 🇨🇷 Costa Rica |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Blue Seedeater in La Amistad International Park (Panama)?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Blue Seedeater sighting in La Amistad International Park (Panama), based on 58 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Blue Seedeater in La Amistad International Park (Panama)?
June has the highest sighting rate for Blue Seedeater in La Amistad International Park (Panama) in our monthly data.