Grayish Miner
Geositta maritima
Silhouette: Sheatherius · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyFurnariidae (Ovenbirds and Woodcreepers)
- GenusGeositta (South American Miners)
- SpeciesGeositta maritima (Grayish Miner)
About the Grayish Miner
The greyish miner (Geositta maritima) is a species of bird in the subfamily Sclerurinae, the leaftossers and miners, of the ovenbird family Furnariidae. It is found in Chile and Peru. The greyish miner is monotypic. The greyish miner is a smallish member of its genus. It is 12 to 15 cm (4.7 to 5.9 in) long and weighs about 16 to 17 g (0.56 to 0.60 oz). The sexes are alike. Adults have a pale gray-brown face with a faint creamy supercilium. Their upperparts are pale gray-brown. Their central tail feathers are also gray-brown. The rest are black with white outer webs on the outermost pair. Their wing coverts are gray-brown with wide sandy brown edges and their flight feathers are dusky brown. Their chin and throat are white and the rest of their underparts are creamy white with pinkish buff flanks. Their iris is brown and their short straight bill, legs, and feet are slate gray to black. Juveniles are similar to adults but overall buffier.
The greyish miner is primarily a coastal bird though it does occasionally range somewhat inland on the coastal plain. It occurs in a fairly narrow band from at least Peru... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Grayish Miner in Lauca National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Lauca National Park
Puna Miner
Geositta punensis
Common Miner
Geositta cunicularia
Buff-winged Cinclodes
Cinclodes fuscus
Creamy-breasted Canastero
Asthenes dorbignyi
Streaked Tit-Spinetail
Leptasthenura striata
White-winged Cinclodes
Cinclodes atacamensis
Cordilleran Canastero
Asthenes modesta
White-throated Earthcreeper
Upucerthia albigula
Canyon Canastero
Asthenes pudibunda
Buff-breasted Earthcreeper
Upucerthia validirostris
Straight-billed Earthcreeper
Upucerthia ruficaudus
Plain-breasted Earthcreeper
Upucerthia jelskii
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lauca National Park | 🇨🇱 Chile | |
| 2 | Paracas National Reserve | 🇵🇪 Peru |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Grayish Miner in Lauca National Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Grayish Miner sighting in Lauca National Park, based on 20 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Grayish Miner in Lauca National Park?
July has the highest sighting rate for Grayish Miner in Lauca National Park in our monthly data.