Hallowell's Coffee Snake
Ninia atrata
Silhouette: Alex Slavenko · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassSquamata
- FamilyColubridae (Colubrid Snakes)
- GenusNinia (Coffee Snakes)
- SpeciesNinia atrata (Hallowell's Coffee Snake)
About the Hallowell's Coffee Snake
Ninia atrata, known commonly as Hallowell's coffee snake, Hallowell's earth snake, the red-nape snake, and the South American coffee snake, is a species of small terrestrial snake in the family Colubridae. The species is native to southern Central America and northern South America.
N. atrata is found in Colombia, Ecuador, Panama, Trinidad and Tobago, and Venezuela. The preferred natural habitats of N. atrata are forest and savanna, at altitudes from sea level to 1,000 m (3,280 ft). N. atrata is believed to feed on insect larvae, termites and slugs.
N. atrata is oviparous. Angarita-Sierra T (2017). "Ninia atrata (Hallowell 1845), Viejita". Catálogo de anfibios y reptiles de Colombia 3 (2): 30–37. (in Spanish). Freiberg M (1982). Snakes of South America. Hong Kong: T.F.H. Publications. 189 pp. ISBN 0-87666-912-7. (Ninia atrata, p. 104).
Hallowell E (1845). "Description of Reptiles from South America, supposed to be new". Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 2: 241–247. (Coluber atratus, new species, pp. 245–246). La Marca E, Esqueda LF, Manzanilla J (2004... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Hallowell's Coffee Snake in Main Ridge Forest Reserve
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Main Ridge Forest Reserve
Black-backed Snake
Erythrolamprus melanotus
Venezuelan Cat-eyed Snake
Leptodeira ashmeadii
Cloudy Snail-eating Snake
Sibon nebulatus
Tobago Stream Snake
Erythrolamprus pseudoreginae
Blunthead Tree Snake
Imantodes cenchoa
Neuwied's False Boa
Pseudoboa neuwiedii
Boddaert's Tropical Racer
Mastigodryas boddaerti
Rutherford's Vine Snake
Oxybelis rutherfordi
Tobago false coral snake
Erythrolamprus ocellatus
Oliver's Parrot Snake
Leptophis coeruleodorsus
Hallowell's Ground Snake
Atractus fuliginosus
Chicken Snake
Spilotes pullatus
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Main Ridge Forest Reserve | 🇹🇹 Trinidad and Tobago | |
| 2 | Sierra de la Macarena National Park | 🇨🇴 Colombia | |
| 3 | Henri Pittier National Park | 🇻🇪 Venezuela | |
| 4 | Tayrona National Natural Park | 🇨🇴 Colombia |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Hallowell's Coffee Snake in Main Ridge Forest Reserve?
About 20% of wildlife watchers report a Hallowell's Coffee Snake sighting in Main Ridge Forest Reserve, based on 6 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Hallowell's Coffee Snake in Main Ridge Forest Reserve?
December has the highest sighting rate for Hallowell's Coffee Snake in Main Ridge Forest Reserve in our monthly data.