Rufous Sibia
Heterophasia capistrata
Silhouette: Sheatherius · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyLeiothrichidae (Laughingthrushes and Allies)
- GenusHeterophasia (Sibias)
- SpeciesHeterophasia capistrata (Rufous Sibia)
About the Rufous Sibia
The rufous sibia (Heterophasia capistrata) is a species of bird in the family Leiothrichidae. It feeds on berries and insects. It is found in the northern parts of the Indian subcontinent, ranging across India, Nepal and Bhutan. Its natural habitat is the temperate forests of the Lower to Middle Himalayas. The species has an unmistakable appearance with its rufous-dominated colouration and black head, and is often seen with its crest raised. It is a vigorous, melodious singer.
Media related to Category:Heterophasia capistrata at Wikimedia Commons Collar, N. J. & Robson C. 2007. Family Timaliidae (Babblers) pp. 70 – 291 in; del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. & Christie, D.A. eds. Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 12. Picathartes to Tits and Chickadees. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Rufous Sibia in Manas National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Manas National Park
Long-tailed Sibia
Heterophasia picaoides
Jungle Babbler
Turdoides striata
Rufous-necked Laughingthrush
Garrulax ruficollis
Striated Babbler
Turdoides earlei
Slender-billed Babbler
Argya longirostris
Blue-winged Minla
Minla cyanouroptera
Red-tailed Minla
Minla ignotincta
Greater Necklaced Laughing Thrush
Garrulax pectoralis
Lesser Necklaced Laughingthrush
Garrulax monileger
Silver-eared Mesia
Leiothrix argentauris
White-crested Laughingthrush
Garrulax leucolophus
Red-billed Leiothrix
Leiothrix lutea
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Langtang National Park | 🇳🇵 Nepal | |
| 2 | Khangchendzonga National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 3 | Royal Manas National Park | 🇧🇹 Bhutan | |
| 4 | Jim Corbett National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 5 | Manas National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 6 | Chitwan National Park | 🇳🇵 Nepal |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Rufous Sibia in Manas National Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Rufous Sibia sighting in Manas National Park, based on 10 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Rufous Sibia in Manas National Park?
January has the highest sighting rate for Rufous Sibia in Manas National Park in our monthly data.