Cinnamon-rumped Seedeater
Sporophila torqueola
Silhouette: Sheatherius · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyThraupidae (Tanagers and Allies)
- GenusSporophila (Typical Seedeaters and Seed-Finches)
- SpeciesSporophila torqueola (Cinnamon-rumped Seedeater)
About the Cinnamon-rumped Seedeater
The cinnamon-rumped seedeater (Sporophila torqueola) is a passerine bird in the typical seedeater genus Sporophila. This species is one of two resulting from the split of the former white-collared seedeater. The other former white-collared seedeater subspecies are now known as Morelet's seedeater. Genetic studies show that the cinnamon-rumped seedeater is more closely related to other Sporophila seedeaters than it is to Morelet's seedeater. There are two subspecies:
S. t. torqueola is found in southern Baja California and western Mexico. S. t. atriceps is found in central and southwestern Mexico. The cinnamon-rumped seedeater is endemic to western Mexico. It mainly inhabits tropical and subtropical grasslands, savannas, and shrublands but can also be found in pastures, arable land, and heavily degraded former forests.
The cinnamon-rumped seedeater eats mainly seeds and insects, and occasionally berries. It frequently forages on top of herbaceous plants, and less often on the ground. Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Cinnamon-rumped Seedeater in Reserva de la Biosfera Mariposa Monarca
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Reserva de la Biosfera Mariposa Monarca
Cinnamon-bellied Flowerpiercer
Diglossa baritula
Yellow-eyed Junco
Junco phaeonotus
Ruby-crowned Kinglet
Regulus calendula
House Finch
Haemorhous mexicanus
Slate-throated Redstart
Myioborus miniatus
Yellow-rumped Warbler
Setophaga coronata
Townsend's Warbler
Setophaga townsendi
Red Warbler
Cardellina rubra
American Robin
Turdus migratorius
Orange-crowned Warbler
Leiothlypis celata
Brown-backed Solitaire
Myadestes occidentalis
Vermilion Flycatcher
Pyrocephalus rubinus
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Reserva de la Biosfera Mariposa Monarca | 🇲🇽 Mexico | |
| 2 | Cabo Pulmo National Park | 🇲🇽 Mexico |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Cinnamon-rumped Seedeater in Reserva de la Biosfera Mariposa Monarca?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Cinnamon-rumped Seedeater sighting in Reserva de la Biosfera Mariposa Monarca, based on 12 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Cinnamon-rumped Seedeater in Reserva de la Biosfera Mariposa Monarca?
August has the highest sighting rate for Cinnamon-rumped Seedeater in Reserva de la Biosfera Mariposa Monarca in our monthly data.