Graphic Spiny Lizard
Sceloporus grammicus
Silhouette: SeismicShrimp · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassSquamata
- FamilyPhrynosomatidae (Phrynosomatid Lizards)
- GenusSceloporus (Spiny Lizards)
- SpeciesSceloporus grammicus (Graphic Spiny Lizard)
About the Graphic Spiny Lizard
Sceloporus grammicus is a species of lizard from Mexico and the southern United States. It is sometimes referred to as the mesquite lizard or graphic spiny lizard. Sceloporus grammicus is native to the southern United States in the state of Texas, and to Mexico in the states of Chihuahua, Durango, Zacatecas, Coahuila, San Luis Potosí, Nuevo León, Tamaulipas, Oaxaca, Guerrero, Querétaro, and Aguascalientes.
Sceloporus grammicus is a flat-bodied lizard with a tail that is slightly longer than head-body length. Adult total body length varies between 10 and 17.5 cm (3.9 and 6.9 in). The dorsum is mottled olive or gray and has a pattern consisting of 3–6 dark crossbars. The forelegs and tail have narrow crossbars. Males differ from females by having blue patches and black mottling on throat, a dark line on each shoulder, and blue patches on sides of belly, sometimes bordered in black.
Sceloporus grammicus is viviparous. Litter size varies between 2 and 12. Females become sexually mature between 34 and 74 mm (1.3 and 2.9 in) in snout–vent length. There are four recognized subspecies of Sceloporus grammicus including... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Graphic Spiny Lizard in Reserva de la Biosfera Mariposa Monarca
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Reserva de la Biosfera Mariposa Monarca
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Reserva de la Biosfera Mariposa Monarca | 🇲🇽 Mexico |
More parks will be added in future updates.
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Graphic Spiny Lizard in Reserva de la Biosfera Mariposa Monarca?
About 40% of wildlife watchers report a Graphic Spiny Lizard sighting in Reserva de la Biosfera Mariposa Monarca, based on 18 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Graphic Spiny Lizard in Reserva de la Biosfera Mariposa Monarca?
November has the highest sighting rate for Graphic Spiny Lizard in Reserva de la Biosfera Mariposa Monarca in our monthly data.